Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Richard F. Sokup

"The Senator"

Inscription. Beginning in 1958 until his death, Freeport native Rich Sokup portrayed Stephen A. Douglas in countless re-enactments and programs about the Lincoln-Douglas Debates. His dedication to preserving the historic legacy of the Debates, both in Freeport and across the Nation, is memorialized in this plaque, placed here by the Lincoln-Douglas Society as a tribute to our friend, our president, and our inspiration.

”I am not for the dissolution of the Union under any circumstances”
—S. A. Douglas, Freeport, 27 August 1858.

Erected by Lincoln-Douglas Society.

Stephen A. Douglas, the incumbent senator, (as portrayed by Richard Sokup), and Abraham Lincoln, a former congressman and current attorney, (as portrayed by George Buss), met for the second in a series of seven debates for the right to represent Illinois in the Senate. They debated the issues of the day before an outdoor crowd in Freeport, Illinois. Mr.Douglas and Mr. Lincoln again
(looking west through Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square • East Douglas Street is on the left)
traded accusations, Mr. Douglas accusing Lincoln of being an abolitionist and Mr. Lincoln accusing Douglas of being for the nationalization of slavery.
(Submitted on September 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)