Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Willibrordkerk / Saint Willibrord Church

Inscription.
De Sint Willibrordkerk is vanaf 1875 gebouwd naar een ontwerp van de Nederlandse architect Alfred Tepe (1840-1920). De neogotische kerk is tevens een creatie van het Sint Bernulphusgilde, een in 1869 opgerichte vereniging van priesters en kunstenaars. Het houtsnijwerk is afkomstig uit het atelier van Friedrich Wilhelm Mengelberg (1837-1919), de gebrandschilderde ramen uit dat van Heinrich Geuer (1841-1904). In 1967 werd de kerk gesloten door het aartsbisdom Utrecht en verkocht aan de heer A.J. Lisman, die het kerkgebouw behoedde voor de sloop.

In 1987 kocht pater drs. Winand Kotte A.A. samen met de Sint Willibrordus geloofsgemeenschap het ernstig in verval geraakte kerkgebouw. Vanaf 1991 tot 2006 liet pater Kotte (1922-2006) het 'gesamtkunstwerk' Sint Willibrordkerk volledig in oorspronkelijke staat restaureren. Voor deze grootse prestatie werd hij door de gemeente onderscheiden met de Sint Maartenspenning van de stad Utrecht. Pater Kotte behield de kerk, een Europees monument, voor de Rooms-Katholieke Latijnse eredienst. Sedert 2016 dragen priesters van de Priesterbroederschap St. Pius X in deze kerk
de H. Mis op volgens de Tridentijnse ritus.

(English translation:)

The Sint Willibrord Church was built from 1875 to a design by the Dutch architect Alfred Tepe (1840-1920). The neo-Gothic church is also a creation of the Guild of Saint Bernulphus, an association of priests and artists founded in 1869. The wood carvings come from the studio of Friedrich Wilhelm Mengelberg (1837-1919), the stained glass windows from that of Heinrich Geuer (1841-1904). In 1967 the church was closed by the Archdiocese of Utrecht and sold to Mr. A.J. Lisman, who saved the church building from demolition.

In 1987, Father Winand Kotte bought A.A. together with the Sint Willibrordus religious community, the church building, which had fallen into serious disrepair. From 1991 to 2006, Father Kotte (1922-2006) had the 'gesamtkunstwerk' (“total work of art”) Sint Willibrord Church completely restored to its original state. For this great achievement, he was awarded the Sint Maarten Medal of the City of Utrecht by the municipality. Father Kotte preserved the church, a European monument, for Roman Catholic Latin worship. Since 2016, priests of the Society of St. Pius have held masses in accordance with the Tridentine rites.

Erected by The ANWB.

2. Sint Willibrordkerk / Saint Willibrord Church Marker - wide view
. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

History: The Willibrord's Church is constructed between 1875 and 1877 after the design of architect Alfred Tepe in gothic revival style. It is one of the most well kept remaining examples of the Utrecht Styl of the gothic revival. The sober exterior of the church is a great contrast with the elaborate and colourful interior. Many artists from the St. Bernulphus Guild worked together to decorate the
church. Almost every wall of the church is painted. These colourful paintings are part of the various other elements of the church, including the wood carvings and stained glass windows depicting the life of St. Willibrord. The tabernacle doors are painted by Jacob Ydema (1939). In 2005 a large-scale restoration was completed, helping to maintain the unique and wonderfully colourful interior. The most important part of the church, the choir, is the most extensively decorated part of the church. Central to this is the symbolism of the Holy Sacrament. Because the church is surrounded by houses, the architect chose to build an extra high, yet short building with high windows. The church was dedicated in 1877 by monsignor Schaepman, but the interior wasn't completed until 1891.
(Submitted on September 27, 2023.)

A.J. van der Wal (courtesy of Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed via Wikimedia Commons), February 1, 1970
4. Roman Catholic Sint Willibrordkerk exterior