Wicker Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nelson Algren

Writer

Inscription. Between the curved steel of the El and the nearest Clark Street hockshop, between the penny arcade and the shooting gallery, between the basement ginmill and the biggest juke in Bronzeville, the prairie is caught for keeps at last.

Nelsen Algren, from Chicago: City on the Make

Nelson Algren's fiction is celebrated for its realism and street-smart lyricism. His sympathetically portrayed characters often are young urban men who struggle against prejudice.

Part poet and part reporter, Algren wrote about the American Dream gone awry. His books include Never Come Morning, A Walk on the Wild Side, Chicago: City on the Make, and Neon Wilderness. His National Book Award-winning The Man with the Golden Arm was a realistic depiction of heroin addiction that was later made into a popular movie.

Algren grew up in a poor Polish neighborhood on Chicago's South Side. After studying journalism, he worked a variety of jobs during the Depression before joining the Federal Workers Project in the late 1930s and serving in the Army from 1942-45. He traveled throughout the Southwest before finally settling again in Chicago.

Algren lived on the third floor here at 1958 West Evergreen Street for almost two decades. Many of his subjects came from this neighborhood,
and he entertained many prominent writers of the day in his haunts on Division Street and Damen and Milwaukee Avenues. His affair with the French writer and intellectual Simone de Beauvoir was fictionalized in her novel The Mandarins.

Both the international writers guild PEN and the Chicago Tribune have fiction contests in Algren's name.

Erected 1998 by City of Chicago.

More about this marker. The marker is readable, however it has been tagged with graffiti, and the post it is on is somewhat bent. The back of the marker, which describes the "Chicago Tribute" series of markers that the city erected in the late 1990s and early 2000s, has a fair amount of wear.

Regarding Nelson Algren. Author Nelson Algren's final residence in Chicago was the third-floor apartment in the red-brick walk-up where this marker is located. In 1975, while researching a story about the boxer Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, he decided to move Paterson, New Jersey. In 1980 he moved to Sag Harbor, Long Island, where he died a year later and is buried.

The corner of Evergreen and Hoyne, about two blocks west of his home, has a brown sign denoting honorary Nelson Algren Avenue, the result of an
3. Nelson Algren's final Chicago home
This marker is out of the picture, to the left, in front of this home at 1958 West Evergreen Avenue in Chicago's Wicker Park neighborhood.
honorary street naming program that began after an ill-fated attempt to rename Evergreen after Algren in 1982.

A separate marker is affixed to the 1958 West Evergreen building itself, identifying it as Algren's home from 1959 until 1975. He is also honored with a fountain in a park known as the Polish Triangle, about a half-mile east of this marker at the intersection of Division Street and Milwaukee Avenue.

Library of Congress, 1956
4. Nelson Algren (1909-1981)
5. Nelson Algren Avenue sign
A street sign for honorary Nelson Algren Avenue, at the corner of Hoyne and Evergreen, about a block and a half from his home at 1958 W. Evergreen.