Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World’s Largest Cement Plant

Inscription. Portland cement, so-called because it resembles in color stone from the Isle of Portland, in the British Isles, was first produced in the United States in 1871, in Michigan in 1896. Because of Alpena’s location in the midst of immense limestone deposits, the Huron Portland Cement Company, founded at Detroit in 1907, chose this site for its plant. Cement production began here in 1908. Able management and skilled workmen made this the world’s largest cement plant. From Thunder Bay ships for the Huron fleet deliver cement to all parts of the Great Lakes region.

Erected 1958 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 145.)

Regarding World’s Largest Cement Plant. In 1986, the Huron Portland Cement Company was purchased by LaFarge, a French industrial company specializing in cement, construction aggregates, and concrete. It is the world's largest cement manufacturer. In 2015, Lafarge merged with Holcim, a Swiss-based global building materials and aggregates conglomerate.

Since 1907, the Holcim Alpena cement plant has been a cornerstone of the Alpena, Michigan, community. Over the past 100 years, generations of workers, some from the same families, have produced the highest quality cement in the world —right here in the heart of Alpena.

At Holcim Alpena, we proudly produce quality cement that is integral to Michigan's economy and infrastructure. We also supply other states by shipping cement via the Great Lakes and adhering to all applicable state and federal environmental
regulations.

With the ability to produce up to 2.7 million tons of cement annually, our plant is one of North America's largest cement-producing facilities. We've undergone many changes over the decades, from six small kilns in the early years to five large kilns today.
(Submitted on September 28, 2023.)

3. At the Entrance to the World’s Largest Cement Plant
This view is from the intersection of Ford Avenue and Wessel Road. This marker is on the left. On the right is the “Safety Follow Wisdom” monument (photo No. 4).
4. Safety Follows Wisdom Monument
Inscription reads, “Portland Cement Association Safety Trophy awarded to Huron Portland Cement Co. Alpena Mich. Mill for a perfect safety record in 1943.”
5. View of Some of the Plant from Wessel Road