Near Cooperstown in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hyde Hall

Hyde Hall has been designated as a National Historic Landmark

This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America

Architect Phillip Hooker's masterful design combines the refined English country house with the architectural traditions of early 19th century America. Hyde Hall stands as a unique social document and as a monument to the Clarke family who built and lived in it for over 130 years.

1986 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior

Erected 1986 by National Park Service.

Excerpt: Hyde Hall was conceived and constructed by George Clarke (1768-1835), an Englishman whose great grandfather and namesake was prominent in the colonial government of New York. As Secretary and later Lieutenant Governor of the province between 1703 and 1743, the elder Clarke amassed 120,000 acres in the Hudson and Mohawk valleys and a sizeable fortune when he returned to England in 1745. That land was the inspiration for young George Clarke to create a new life in the United States.
(Submitted on October 9, 2023.)

3. Hyde Hall