LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Milstead Bell

Inscription. "A thing of ageless beauty weighing 1000 pounds with a beautiful voice, sweet and clear, that could be heard for miles around the community." Written by Frank Smith for the February 6, 1950 issue of the Callaway Beacon, this narrative describes the bell that signaled the beginning of the work day at Milstead Mill. At six o'clock each morning, this bell, rang by Night Watchman I. M. Walker, would summon Milstead employees to work. Walker would also climb the 35-foot tower at the corner of the plant to ring the bell each hour of the night as he made his rounds, calling out the time and announcing, "All is well." From 1916 to 1930, the rope was removed in favor of a new steam whistle. In 1930, a large electric magnet connected to an eight-day clock in the Superintendent's Office allowed the bell to be used until World War II. Today, the bell's sweet and clear sound can be heard by campers and visitors at Camp Southern Ground in Fayetteville, Georgia. The bell is generously on loan to the Estate from Camp Southern Ground.
(caption) Milstead Plant Office and the old bell as featured in the September 20, 1954 Callaway Beacon Newsletter.