Fuquay-Varina in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fuquay Springs High School

Inscription. The Fuquay Springs High School, known as the old red building, was built in 1918 at the corner of Ennis and N. Academy Streets. A consolidation of several elementary schools, it served grades 1-11. In 1927-28, this second building opened to house the high school. The town's name change was reflected when Fuquay-Varina High School graduated the class of 1967. Upon integration with Fuquay Consolidated High School in 1970-71, the school served all area students grade 9-12. The campus became Fuquay-Varina Middle School in 1977. This historic building was listed on the National Registry of Historic Places in 2002.

Erected 2022 by Town of Fuquay-Varina.

1. Fuquay Springs High School (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the school building, which was listed in 2002. (Prepared by Beth P. Thomas; via National Archives) (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Would you like to know more about your high school history?. The earliest high school is our town opened in 1918. Prior to that time students desirous of attending high school had several choices — all out of town. Led by former Mayor Ed Ragsdale, a group of citizens petitioned the General Assembly for $15,000 to establish a public
high school. The “Old Red Building” was the result of this effort. (James-Admin, Fuquay-Varina Museums blog, Dec. 12, 2021) (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Greenbriar via Internet Archive (Public Domain), 1950
3. Fuquay Springs High School
High school students were taught in this building until the early 1970s, when a new high school was built elsewhere. Since then, the structure has been a part of Fuquay-Varina Middle School's campus. That will end in 2024, when a new middle school is expected to open. As of September, 2023, the future of the historic school building has not yet been determined.