Posen Township in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elowsky Mill

Inscription. According to local historians, Prussian immigrant Michael Elowsky fled the political turmoil brewing in Eastern Europe in 1862. He settled in Detroit, was joined by his family, and migrated to Presque Isle County around 1870. Prior to 1885 he moved a part of this structure from Trout River and eventually developed a complex of flour, shingle, siding, planing, and lath milling operations. Residents of Metz, Posen and Krakow Townships brought grain and timber to this mill, which closed in October 1963.

Erected 2002 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 2000.)

Elowsky & Miller saw technological advances as the means to push them ahead and closely followed the modernizations taking place back east. As soon as business became profitable, they upgraded their coarse American grinding stone to a French buhr stone system, which produced superior, finer flour. Next, the partners invested in two Leffel horizontal turbines to power the mill, rather than use the old overshot waterwheel, which dramatically improved the water-power efficiency. And more importantly in Northern Michigan, they were submerged below the ice, so the mill could run nearly year ‘round, even in Winter.
(Submitted on September 30, 2023.)

The Thunder Bay River is on the left. The other sign reads “Private Property. Do not enter unescorted. For Elowsky Mill tours: Call Tammy @ 989-464-5864. Tours $5 pp, 12 & under free.”
3. Elowsky Mill
This telephoto view is from the road. The staff of Hemlock Hills on Mill Pond is preparing for a riverside wedding on a gorgeous Saturday afternoon.