Cheboygan in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacob J. Post House

Inscription. Cheboygan businessman Jacob Post built this Queen Anne style house in 1886. The residence was designed by Frederick W. Hollister of Saginaw and reflects Post’s Prominence in the community. A New York native, Post received a medical discharge from the Union army in 1863. He then worked in a general store where he learned the merchant trade. In 1872, Post and his wife, Cornelia settled in Cheboygan. Here he opened Cheboygan’s first hardware store and founded the First National National Bank of Cheboygan.

Erected 1990 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1622.)

1. Jacob J. Post Died Saturday
Page one obituary in the Cheboygan Democrat August 2, 1912.
Cheboygan’s pioneer hardware merchant passed away at his home on South Huron Street at a little after seven o’clock on Saturday evening, after an illness dating back for some time, and which has gradually been sapping his life away. He had been in very poor health most of the spring and summer, and some of the time was obliged to remain away from his store because being too ill to be at his old post, and it is well known if he could not be there he was far from being a well man. At the time of the fire at the store he had not been down for
several days, and his condition was such at that time that his family feared breaking the news of the fire, but when he did learn of it he took it very calmly, perhaps as much so as any member of the firm, and on his visit to the badly ruined store a few days after, he only seemed anxious to be able to go ahead with the men at work cleaning up and do his part. But his stay down town, at this time was short and in a few days more, was obliged to remain at home again, and this continued until death came to end a most useful and valuable life.

The funeral was held from the home on Tuesday afternoon at half past two o’clock being conducted by Rev. Stubbins of the Congregational church and by Rev. A. D. Grigsby of East Jordan, formerly pastor of the Congregational church of this city, and the remains laid at rest in Pine Hill cemetery.

Mr. Post leaves to mourn his loss a devoted wife and one daughter, now Mrs. James F. Shepherd, and two grandchildren, the daughters of Mr. and Mrs. Shepherd.

Mr. Post was born in Livingstone County, New York, in 1839. He lived in that state until in 1862 when he enlisted in the service of his country and remained with his company until hurt by a bullet piercing his knee. He was then given his discharge, and in 1867 was married to Miss Cornelia McArthur, and five years after they moved to this city that has ever after been
3. Jacob J. Post House
their home.

Mr. Post first embarked in business here with T. T. VanArsdale in the hardware business, in a small building on the site of the present Post Hardware Co. store. This firm has changed from time to time until in 1903 when the Post Hardware Company Limited was formed.

Mr. Post was identified with many local industries and institutions, and at the time of this death was president of the First National Bank of this city with which he has been identified for many years. He had always put money into every institution that looked to the betterment of the city, and in many of these is returns have been small, but he was no squealer, but continued in his energetic and progressive methods to amass a small fortune for himself and his family. He has been generous almost to a fault, and it has been said had all of these people whom he has befriended by signing bonds and notes placed a flower on his grave he would be buried deep there under.

In the death of Mr. Post the city loses a most valued citizen, one that has been a prime factor in its progress and its upbuilding. Mr. Post has not taken any active part in municipal and city affairs in the past few years, but his money was always up, and his influence was felt in most of the things that have been best for our city.
    — Submitted