De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Joos de Moor

Joos de Moor ca. 1548 - 1618

Hij was in 1572 als kapitein betrokken bij de eerste acties van de watergeuzen bij Vlissingen. Twee jaar later vocht hij tegen de Spaanse Vloot en hielp later ook tijdens het ontzet van Leiden. In 1586 werd hij benoemd tot vice-admiraal van Vlissingen en in 1597 tot de eerste vice-admiraal van de nieuwe Admiraliteit van Zeeland.

(English translation:)

In 1572 he was involved as a captain in the first actions of the watergeuzen (lit. “Water Beggars”) near Vlissingen. Two years later he fought against the Spanish Fleet and later also helped during the relief of Leiden. In 1586 he was appointed vice-admiral of Vlissingen and in 1597 the first vice-admiral of the new Admiralty of Zeeland.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Regarding Joos de Moor. The Watergeuzen mentioned on the marker might be best described as a group of patriotic privateers, whose capture of Brielle and Vlissingen in the Spring of 1572 might be regarded as the beginning of general revolt against Spanish rule, and thus the beginning of Dutch independence.

Excerpt: Joos de Moor (1548 or 1558 – 18 February 1618) was a Dutch Vice Admiral of Zeeland from the 16th century. In 1603, in the Battle of Sluis he defeated a Spanish fleet under Admiral Federico
2. Joos de Moor Marker - wide view
Spinola. He was the son of Jan de Moor, first vice-admiral of Zeeland. He was married to Dina Crins (ca. 1562–1583), Janneken Ingels (ca. 1564–1604), and Catarina Struvingts (ca 1563-1613). He died at Vlissingen and is buried in the St James the Great Church.
(Submitted on October 1, 2023.)