Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knox County (Indiana) Gold Star Honor Roll

Spanish American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Desert Storm

Inscription.
Following the American Civil War, the United States emergence on the world scene was profound, if not inevitable.

The citizens of Knox County have been summoned on numerous occasions to answer their country’s need to fill the ranks of its armed services in conflicts throughout the world. These monuments before you are dedicated to those who paid the ultimate sacrifice in the hope and belief that the basic rights and freedoms outlined in the fundamental documents depicted here would be preserved and enjoyed by all citizens.

Many others have also died in times of peace in the service to this nation. Soldiering is inherently dangerous, be at war or peace. We honor them as well.

Spanish American War
Charles D. McCoy

World War I
William C. Abraham • Forrest A. Alton • Noble C. Baker • Chauncy W. Barr • John R. Barr • Andrew J. Bennett • Lawrence W. Bouchie • Rex R. Boyer • Ellis P. Cannon • James A. Catt • George W. Clark • Francis B. Cockerham • Reuben D. Cooper • Gilbert W. Cox • John J. Deischer • Herbert E. Donnoe • Cecil H. Ehlers • Ralph G. Elliott • David B. England • Joseph D. Ferguson • Cecil Frederick • Donald Frederick • Alexander Givens • Claudius Harrell • Harry J. Henry • Clarence Hinchman
• Walter H. Hoffman • Frank Hollingsworth • Christian Howder • Charles F. Hummel • Isaac F. Hoopingarner

Royal Jacobus • Harry F. Johnson • Charles W. Jones • John E. Kardokus • Charles H. Karns • Fred Kelso • Robert Kixmiller • Henry H. A. Limper • William E. McAndrews • Jerry McCoy • Frank J. Mattingly • Donald J. Miller • John T. Miller • Walter R. Polk • Lee E. Pry • Elmer Pulliam • George O. Richards • Alonzo Robinson • Charles M. Robinson • William E. Rodarmel • Leslie Selby • Wayne H. Smith • James T. Snider • Escoe L. Soden • Howard M. Tryon • Raymond Utley • Horace L. Vanable • Bryant F. Van Kirk • James R. Wall • Ellis O. Westfall

World War II
Henry Ackerman • Conrad Y. Adams • William A. Adams • Harold M. Adkins • Louis L. Agee • George D. Baker • Robert P. Bell • Harry N. Bicknell • Perry J. Biggs • Wilson D. Bills • Clars E. Bilskie • Edward G. Bough • Willis J. Bovenschen • George W. Brookhart • William D. Brown, Jr. • David Bullukian • John Bunch • Walter B. Butler • Orville Byrd, Jr. • John F. Casey • Harvey L. Cisel • Charles R. Clinkerbeard • Harold L. Collins • Wilburn L. Collins • Harold J. Cook • Dennis P. Coonrod • Ival Cooper • Leonard Cooper • Orville Cooper • George A. Crock • Robert E. Cross • Albert M. Davidson • Joseph A. Dawson • Leroy Decker
2. Stone Memorial - - "Spanish American War" -&- "World War I"
• Kenneth Duncan • Richard J. Dunn • Virgil L. Eikenberry • Gilbert Ellerman • Ora C. Ellis • Leo B. Erexson • Maynard Evans • Robert V. Everett • Richard Filcock • Thomas Fish • Harry L. Fraker • James W. Fravel • Leo W. Fredericks • Rush B. Freeman • Valentine G. Frisz, Jr. • William R. Gardner

Cecil Gayer • John P. George • James R. Gill, Jr. • Richard L. Goodman • Robert E. Goodman • Gerald Goodrid • Gilbert Gray • Donald R. Green • Charles Gridner • Charles E. Haag • Elmer Hagemeier • James A. Hall • Earl F. Harper • Charles H. Harris • J. Gordon Harris • Glenn E. Hart • Bill G. Hartley • Loren J. Hartley • Dewey R. Hartsburg • Donald Hatfield • Lowell Hawkins • Richard A. Hebert • Max A. Helderman • Stanley Henderson • Noble Hoffman, Jr. • Alfred D. Holloman • David Holzkamper • Earl Hooper • Vernon E. Houchins • Gilbert W. Hunter • Ralph N. Hunter • Ralph J. Hurst • Alvin E. Jackson • William Jacobs • Henry F. Jaussaud • Richard Johnson • Lester Joseph, Jr. • Ralph L. Joyce • Robert M. Kendall • Raymond G. Kirk • Robert E. Kimberly • Marion E. Kohlhouse • Karl H. Kreimer • Walter Kurczak • Carl Lambe • Jefferson Laslie • John W. Laslie • James H. Lawence • Carl E. Lee • Charles C. Lewis

World War II
Don Lueking • Erwin R. Lear • Calvin E. Leffler • Charles Luenebrink
3. Stone Memorial - - "World War II" - ("A" - "L")
• George W. Lytel • Elmer L. Malott • John H. Martindale • Maurice E. Messel • Ruel H. Miller • Carl W. Moore • Darrel E. Morrison • Carl E. Myer • Walter P. McKinley, Jr. • Jesse W. McCord, Jr. • James D. McDowell • David H. Neighbors • Oskar P. Dexmann • Robert H. Offutt • Joseph E. Ostendorf • Robert Y. Osterhage • Bernice E. Page • Robert H. Page • Keith R. Peachee • Aaron W. Perry • John A. Phipps, Jr. • Boyd E. Pitcher • Harold E. Pielemeier • Charles Porter • Mark E. Powers • James W. Prather, Jr. • George B. Pruett • Claude Rebold • Robert C. Rebstock • Floyd A. Reel • Mack Reel • George R. Rego • Stanley G. Resler • Ernest Reynolds • Jesse Richards, Jr. • George Risley, Jr. • Dewey Roach • Hubert R. Roark • Earl M. Rodgers • William M. Roe • Earl Rogers • Thomas C. Rose • Conrad E. Russell • Everett J. Sanders • Robert L. Sanders • Bert G. Sauls

George D. Schaffer • Max A. Schlomer • Albert R. Schnuck • James O. Schultheis • Leo L. Schultz • Buddy G. Shepherd • Richard Silock • Vincent E. Singer • Mack J. Sinnett • Charles C. Small • Austin J. Small • Kenneth L. Smith • William M. Smith • Eugene Snyder • Arthur E. Snyder, Jr. • Royal R. Snyder • Hubert C. Sommer • Norman R. Sparrow • Donald M. Stangle • Ellis R. Strange • Fred L. Stalcup • Charles E. Steinsberger • Kenneth L. Stinnett • Marvin R. Stroud • Glenn L. Sullivan • Porter B. Summers
4. Stone Memorial - - "World War II" - ("L" - "Z")
• Ferdinand R. Swan • Charles C. Taylor, Jr. • Francis L. Taylor • Edward C. Theobald • Hugh Thompson • John J. Tincher, Jr. • John N. Vachet • Norman D. VanMetre • Karl L. Volle • Warren J. Wade • Martin F. Wagner • Ralph G. Wallem • Joseph H. Warder • Robert E. Wheatley • Howard C. Wheatley • Robert L. Whitesitt • John H. Williams, Jr. • Norman E. Wilson • Robert L. Wise • Claude C. Winkler, Jr. • Ernest J. Wright • Robert V. Young

Korean War
Ralph A. Bond • Joseph B. Bouchie • Delbert Chansler, Jr. • Edward L. Cole • Paul W. Deckard • Jack L. Dickman • James R. Dunn • Robert B. Edwards • Henry E. Evans • Dwaine E. Fields • Leslie V. Gremore • Wilson J. Hankins • Delmer F. Held • Richard G. Inman

Elmer H. Johnson • Virgil M. Lee • Everett W. Leffler • Harvey E. Like • Lawrence M. Liston • David J. McCord • Roy E. Pruitt • Frederick E. Pry • Charles R. Sapp • Robert Scott • Jerald L. Sheldon • Vernon W. Snow • Thomas Tapley

Vietnam War
James A. Bailey • James W. Bedell • Arnold R. Benton • Louis W. Branch • Joseph B. Brittain • David A. Cooper • Joseph M. Cornelison • Charles A. Covey • Michael R. Day • Michael E. Dent • Floyd E. Doades • John A. Grabbe • Dick D. Hamilton • James E. Haynes • Lloyd L. Heath

5. Stone Memorial - - "Korean War", "Vietnam War", and "Desert Storm"
Billy W. Hedge • Thomas A. Higgins • Robert M. Kail • William D. McAllister • Gary C. McFetridge • Robert F. Owens • Jerry E. Pry • Michael E. Rains • Royse W. Rehwald • Steven R. Renner • William D. Robbins • Robert J. Rose • Bruce E. Strate • Terry M. Ward

Desert Storm
Jeffrey D. Reel

6. Sphere

1. Documents of Freedom
The marker stated, "These monuments before you are dedicated to those who paid the ultimate sacrifice in the hope and belief that the basic rights and freedoms outlined in the fundamental documents depicted here would be preserved and enjoyed by all citizens." While separate memorials also identify them, a separate panel lists and explains these "Documents of Freedom."(see below pictures)

The Ten Commandments

The Ten Commandments reflect the legal foundations of western society and are a historical source of present day legal codes.

Declaration of Independence

The signing of the Declaration of Independence by the Second Continental Congress on July 4, 1776 is considered to be the founding of the United States of America. Written mostly by Thomas Jefferson, the Declaration states the fundamental principles of government: “ We hold these truths to be be self evident,
7. Documents of Freedom - Story Board
that all men are created with certain unalienable rights, that among these are life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness. “ Years later President Abraham Lincoln explained the central importance of the Declaration of Independence when he said:
“Four Score and Seven Years ago our Fathers brought forth on this continent, a new nation, conceived in liberty, and dedicated to the proposition that all men are created equal.”
          Abraham Lincoln
          Gettysburg Address - - 1863

The Northwest Ordinance of 1787

The Northwest Ordinance of 1787 created the Northwest Territory and laid out a system of laws for the governance of the frontier lands that would eventually become the States of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Wisconsin and part of Minnesota. Article Three stated “schools and the means of education shall forever be encouraged” thus giving impetus to the creation of the Vincennes University. The Northwest Ordinance was enacted by the Continental Congress on July 13, 1787.

The United States Constitution

This work represents the fundamental basis of law in America and is the supreme law of the United States of America. The Constitution provides the framework for the organization of the United States Government. It was ratified by the Continental Convention on September
8. Declaration of Independence - Memorial Stone
17, 1787.

“It appears to me, then, little short of a miracle, that the Delegates from so many different States (which States, you know are different from each other) in their manners, circumstances, and prejudices, should unite in forming a system of national Government, so little liable to well founded objectives.”
          Washington

BILL of RIGHTS

The first ten amendments to the United States Constitution were ratified on December 15, 1791, by the first United States Congress. The Bill of Rights provides a number of rights for the new nation including free speech, freedom of religion, the right of assembly, and protection of private property through due process, among others. The Bill of Rights remains a fundamental symbol of the freedoms of the nation. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 21, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

9. Ten Commandments - - Memorial Stone
10. Knox County Formation Proclamation - - Memorial Stone
11. Bill of Rights - - Memorial Stone
12. Northwest Ordinance of 1787 - - Memorial Stone
14. Full View - - Documents of Freedom - Section
15. Civil War Memorial -and- Other Memorials
The "Knox County Gold Star Honor Roll" memorials can be seen in the extreme background to the right in the photo -and- the "Documents of Freedom" memorials are to the extreme left in the background.
16. South/West Corner - - Knox County Courthouse
17. North East Corner - - Knox County Courthouse