River Forest in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I Honor Roll

League & Womens' Auxiliary of the
85th District in memory of the
boys who made the supreme
sacrifice in the World War

Harold H. Ahlborg • Alfred Allinson • Herbert Binkley • Harold C. Brusch • Willam Burrows • Walter Capps • John A. Carroll • Peter J. Cavanaugh • Harry P. Deiss • Edward Fallon • Herbert Gorden • Richard Gray • Frank E. Griffin • William Walter Hayden • John J. Hurst • Walter E. Johnston • Roger Kennedy • William E. Lahmare • Raymond Long • Joseph Marckx • Conrod Malzahan • Lawrence Mulhren • Harold Michaelson • James Leonard Nelson • Norman C. Nelson • H.N. Powell • George Roberts • Leslie Ruhnke • Dennis L. Ryan • M.J. Sherlock • James P. Smith • James M. Stanton • Knute Stromme • George C. Tatge • Robert S. Simpson • Elsmor Stevens • Stanley Walstead • Jan Zankowski

Dedicated Nov. 13, 1921

Erected 1921 by Citizens Patriotic League and Women's Auxiliary of the 85th District.

Regarding World War I Honor Roll. Walter E. Capps is the only person on this tablet who is also named on the Peace Triumphant monument in Oak Park's Scoville Park, which is dedicated to World War I veterans from Oak Park and River Forest. He is also named on a Gold Star Men of the World War marker in Oak Park's Longfellow Park, which says that he was a member of the 6th Marines.

Walter Eugene Capps was 22 years
2. World War I Honor Roll Marker and Trailside Museum
The trailside museum, operated by the Forest Preserves of Cook County, was opened in 1932 inside an Italianate 1876 mansion. The marker is flat on the stone in the foreground. It is not clear whether the tree referenced on the tablet is still standing.
old in 1918 and was a private with the 82nd Company of the 6th Marine Regiment. He owned a dry goods business with his brother George, and his parents lived at 700 South Humphrey in Oak Park, about 4 miles southeast of this Honor Roll tablet. According to multiple newspaper accounts from July 1918, Walter was injured in battle on June 5, 1918. However, the Oak Leaves newspaper in Oak Park reported in late October 1918, the Capps family had not been able to ascertain Walter's whereabouts, despite many attempts through the military and charity groups, since the date of his wounding. Finally, in late December, his family learned that he had died from wounds sustained in Belleau Woods and was buried in Boulogne, France. In August 1921, Capps's body was returned to the United States--on the same ship he had traveled on when heading to war--and services were held at St. Barnabas Church in Chicago. He is buried in Chicago's Graceland Cemetery.