Littlefield Township near Oden in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Passenger Pigeons

(Ectopistes migratorius)

1. Passenger Pigeons Marker, Side Two
Inscription.
At one time North America’s most numerous bird, the passenger pigeon was particularly abundant in the Upper Mississippi Valley. The mature male was about 16 inches long. Less colorful and big was the female. In 1914 the last known survivor of the species died.

At one time Michigan was a favorite nesting ground for the passenger pigeons. Vast quantities of beechnuts and other food attracted them. Each spring immense flocks arrived, literally darkening the skies hours at a time as they flew over. Here at Crooked Lake a nesting in 1878 covered ninety square miles. Millions of birds were killed, packed in barrels, and shipped from Petoskey. Such wanton slaughter helped to make the pigeon extinct by 1914. The conservationist’s voice was heard too late.

Erected 1957 by Michigan Histsorical Commission. (Marker Number 138.)

More about this marker. Thia marker was originally erected on U.S. 31 at South Aryr Road, which is now the entrance to the Visitors Center. When the Visitors Center and its parking lot was built, Aryr Road between U.S. 31 and the fish hatchery was converted to a walking and biking trail and this marker was moved to the visitor’s parking lot.

In a 1960 volume of Michigan History, in an article titled “Wildlife Conservation in Michigan,” the hunt is described in detail:

“One of the greatest concentrations of the passenger pigeon in history took place in March, 1878, at Petoskey. Normally,
2. Passenger Pigeons Marker, Side One
this quiet hamlet would still have been in the process of thawing out from the winter’s freeze. But this March, the woods and town were alive with people. The pigeons were roosting!

“A few miles from town near the shores of Crooked Lake was the beechnut forest the pigeons had chosen for their nesting place. Here myriads of birds darted back and forth through overburdened branches with food for their chirping young. So heavy was the weight of the birds on these branches that occasionally they would snap to the ground with a thunderous roar.

“Out-of-town professional hunters used long poles to topple hundreds of nests from their lofty spots. Natives were hired to catch the fallen squabs and wring the heads quickly from their bodies. Wagons, carts and every means of conveyance were used to carry the pigeons to the village.

“Here they were packed in barrels and hurried to waiting boats. Other market hunters were busy plucking out birds enmeshed in huge nets and jamming them quickly into crates. By early summer, the surviving pigeons flew off to new nesting grounds. But so efficient was the work of these professional netters at Petoskey in 1878 that at least one-million birds were killed or captured.”
(Submitted on October 2, 2023.)

Closeup of relief on Michigan historical marker No. S138 dated 1957. Photographed by J.J. Prats, September 24, 2023
4. The Passenger Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)