Near Nemo in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George's Creek Baptist Church

Inscription. The history of the George's Creek community can be traced to two men who passed through the area on an 1841 expedition from the Republic of Texas to Santa Fe, New Mexico. The men, George Barnard and Thomas Torrey later acquired land in the vicinity. Barnard and his brother established a trading post called Barnardville, which was later renamed Fort Spunky.

By 1885, many additional families had arrived in the area, establishing farms, businesses and churches, including Cumberland Presbyterian, Methodist and Baptist congregations. Records indicate two active Baptist churches in George's Creek community in the 1880s: Good Hope and George's Creek. A third Baptist church, Buck Creek formed near the Nemo community in the early 1890s.

In its early years, George's Creek Baptist Church established in 1885, shared a pastor with the Good Hope congregation. They also shared space with other churches meeting in the Methodist church building, in schoolhouses and under brush arbors and tents. In 1905, the church reorganized, and members constructed a tabernacle at the cemetery in 1908. There, they held services and revivals as well as meetings. They later moved into a sanctuary which they continue to use today, built by the Holiness Church in 1915.

Although records for certain time periods are scarce, the known history
of George's Creek Baptist Church indicates more than a century of dedicated worship even in times without regular pastors, the congregation maintained a strong Sunday school program. The membership has changed along with the area population, but the church continues to be a spiritual and social center for the community it serves.

3. The view of the George's Creek Baptist Church and Marker from the street