De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan van Galen

Vlootvoogd van de Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden. Zeer principeel en door zijn bekwaamheden en successen steeds als scheepskapitein ingehuurd. Kreeg uiteindelijk het gezag over de oorlogsvloot van de Republiek.

(English translation:)

Fleet Commander of the Republic of the Seven United Netherlands. Very principled and by his abilities and successes always hired as a ship captain. Ultimately gained custody of the war fleet of the Republic.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview: Johan "Jan" van Galen (1604 – 23 March 1653) was a Commodore of the Republic of the Seven United Provinces of the Netherlands. He participated in the First Anglo-Dutch War.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)