Melrose Township in Walloon Lake in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hemingway at Walloon Lake

1. Hemingway at Walloon Lake Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In 1899 the Hemingways of Oak Park, Illinois, built a summer cottage called Windemere some six miles northwest of here on Walloon Lake. Young Ernest Hemingway (1899-1961) spent his days at the lake reading, fishing, hunting, and boating. In 1921 he and Hadley Richardson married at a Methodist church in Horton Bay and honeymooned at Windemere. Hemingway lived and traveled throughout the world, yet his boyhood experiences and the people he knew in Horton Bay and Walloon Lake continued to inspire his writing. Local friends such as Bill and Katy Smith and the Dilworths served as models for characters in his short stories and novels. Ernest Hemingway won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1954.

“All the love went into fishing and the summer. He had loved it more than anything. He had loved digging potatoes with Bill In the fall. ... The hills at the foot of Walloon Lake. storms on the lake... delivering vegetables around the lake... coming up from the foot of the lake with the groceries, the mail and the Chicago paper under a tarpaulin. ... the wind in the hemlocks and the wet pine needles underfoot when he was barefoot going for the milk. Getting up at daylight to row across the lake and hike over the hills after & rain to fish in Hortons Creek”.
—From “On Writing.” The Nick Adams
Stories
by Ernest Hemingway. Copyright 1972 The Ernest Hemingway Foundation. Used courtesy of Scribner, a Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Ernest Hemingway drove ambulances in Italy during World War I, attended bullfights in Pamplona, and hunted big game in Africa. Like these worldwide experiences, his adventures in “Upper Michigan,” where he spent idyllic summers as a youth, influenced his work throughout his career. In 1924 he authored "On Writing.” a short story published in the 1972 anthology The Nick Adams Stories.

Erected 2009 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 722.)

2. Hemingway at Walloon Lake Marker, Side Two

Travel to northern Michigan in the early Twentieth Century was an elaborate and time-consuming affair. After packing their trunks, suitcases, crates and barrels with food, kitchen wares, bedding, clothing and other necessities for the family, the Hemingways would make their way to the boat docks in downtown Chicago. There, they would board a massive steam ship like the Manitou, for the 24- to 32-hour trip up Lake Michigan to Harbor Springs (the deepest and naturally protected harbor in the region, on the northern shore of Little Traverse Bay). The fare was $5 per person (with meals and berth extra). ...

In Harbor Springs, the family and their belongings were transferred to a commuter train line – called a “dummy” – which would traverse east and south to the downtown Petoskey depot. Bright red passenger cars with open vestibules and hard wooden seats were pulled along the tracks by small black engines. The fare for this part
of the trip was 15-cents, per person each way (at least for adults). As many as two dozen of these trains ran daily between the communities, with five stops along the 25-minute, 8-mile trip.

Once in downtown Petoskey, the family and their gear would transfer to yet another train line for the second to last leg of the trip to Walloon Lake some 8.5 miles to the south. As the crystal blue waters of Walloon Lake came into view, the Hemingways knew the were almost home to Windemere. While a horse-drawn wagon would transport their belongings, the family would board another, smaller, steam vessel called the Tourist, which delivered summer residents to their cottages and vacationers to the dozen-plus resorts scattered around the lake.
(Submitted on October 4, 2023.)

4. “The Foot” of Walloon Lake
This view is from near the marker.
5. The Nick Adams Stories,
by Ernest Hemingway
Advertisement. From one of the 20th century's greatest voices comes the complete chronological anthology of his short stories featuring Nick Adams, Ernest Hemingway's memorable character, as he grows from child to adolescent to soldier, veteran, writer, and parent—a sequence closely paralleling the events of Hemingway's life.
Click for more information.
This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase.