High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Baptist Church

Inscription. Here stood the First Baptist Church from 1907 to 2015. Born in the midst of Reconstruction, galvanized in the heat of forced racial divide, and often blistered by the minds of social oppression, it stood firm. Over the course of its history it became the spiritual, educational, social resource center and the hub of the local African American community; giving both hope and meaning to its members and the community it served.

Erected by Yalik's African American Art & Cultural Movement • Washington Street Historic Preservation Society • Drive High Point Foundation • Visit High Point • City of High Point.

Regarding First Baptist Church. Excerpts from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the church:
The pioneering founder of First Baptist Church, Reverend Harry Cowan, was born into slavery on January 20, 1810, near Mocksville, North Carolina.… After the Civil War and emancipation, Reverend Cowan founded the Dixonville Baptist Church in Salisbury in 1866. He went on to organize forty-nine more churches in the state, including First Baptist Church of High Point in 1871 …

Soon after the church's organization, plans were made for the purchase of a site upon which to build a church. A parcel at the bottom of a hill, near the school on Perry Street was
selected and the land, once known as "Baptist Bottom," was donated by Jane Edmonson. … Reverend Anthony Welborne served as the first pastor of the newly constructed church, then known as the Baptist Church of High Point. At the time, it was the only African American church within a twenty-five mile radius of the city. It kept this name until about the turn of the twentieth century, when it became known as First Baptist Church. The small frame church served the congregation from 1875 until 1906.

… As First Baptist Church membership expanded, its frame building became inadequate for the congregation. In response, the church moved several blocks west to its present site on the northeast comer of Hobson Street and East Washington Drive. The lot was bought in 1907 from R. Willis Hinton, one of High Point's successful African American entrepreneurs, and a brick structure, approximately fifty by seventy feet, was erected the same year.

Beth Keane via National Archives (Public Domain), July 2007
3. First Baptist Church
The building was demolished in 2015 after engineers deemed it structurally unsafe and the congregation could not raise the money needed to rehabilitate it.