Arts-et-Métiers in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Rue Vaucanson Deported Jewish Children Memorial

1. Rue Vaucanson Deported Jewish Children Memorial
Inscription.
De 1942 à 1944, plus de 11000 enfants furent déportés de france par les nazis avec la participation active du Gouvernement Français de Vichy et assassinés dans les camps de la mort parce que nés juifs. Plus de 500 de ces enfants vivaient dans le 3ème

Nombre d'entre eux ont fréquenté lécole élémentaire de filles de la Rue Meslay, transférée Rue Vaucanson

le 7 février 2004

Ne les oublions jamais

(English translation:)

From 1942 to 1944, more than 11,000 children were deported from France by the Nazis with the active participation of the French Vichy Government and murdered in death camps because they were born Jewish. More than 500 of these children lived in the 3rd Arrondissement.

Many of them attended the elementary school for girls on Rue Meslay, transferred to Rue Vaucanson

Let us never forget

Excerpt: Of the 76,000 Jews deported from France and sent to Nazi concentration camps during the Holocaust, 11,400 of them were children. Now, France is trying to trace those small footprints.

A new online interactive map shows the origin of every child deported from France between July 1942 and August 1944. The map was created by French historian Jean-Luc Pinol, and uses data collected by former Nazi hunter Serge Klarsfeld.

The map is currently on display outside the “Conservatoire National des Arts
2. Rue Vaucanson Deported Jewish Children Memorial - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left, next to the 6.
et Métiers,” located in Paris’s 3rd arrondissement—the very place from which, as the map indicates, 577 Jewish children were deported to concentration camps. A virtual exhibition has also been made available for free online.
(Submitted on October 5, 2023.)

3. Rue Vaucanson Deported Jewish Children Memorial - wider view