De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Mayen Island

Inscription.
Jan Mayen is een vulkanisch eiland in de Noordelijke IJszee. Het eiland bestaat uit twee delen, verbonden door een smalle landtong. Het is voor een deel bedekt met gletsjers en de vegetatie bestaat uit toendraplanten. Het eiland is genoemd naar Jan Jacobsz May van Schellinckhout, die in 1614 het toen nog onbekende eiland aandeed met het schip de Gouden Cath. Aan boord was ook de beroemde cartograaf Joris Carolus, die als eerste het eiland op de kaart zette.

(English translation:)

Jan Mayen is a volcanic island in the Arctic Ocean. The island consists of two parts, connected by a narrow tongue of land, partially covered by glaciers and vegetation consisting of tundra plants. The island is named after Jan Jacobsz May van Schellinckhout, who in 1614 visited the then unknown island with the ship the Gouden Cath (“Golden Cat”). Also on board was the famous cartographer Joris Carolus, who was the first to put the island on the map.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

is listed in this topic list: Exploration. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1614.

Overview: Jan Mayen is a Norwegian volcanic island in the Arctic Ocean with no permanent population. It is 55 km (34 mi) long (southwest-northeast)
2. Jan Mayen Island Marker - wide view
and 373 km2 (144 sq mi) in area, partly covered by glaciers (an area of 114.2 km2 (44.1 sq mi) around the Beerenberg volcano…

First verified discoveries - mapping and naming: The first verified discoveries of Jan Mayen, by three separate expeditions, occurred in the summer of 1614, probably within one month of each other. The Dutchman Fopp Gerritsz, whilst in command of a whaling expedition sent out by the Englishman John Clarke, of Dunkirk, claimed (in 1631) to have discovered the island on 28 June and named it "Isabella". In January the Noordsche Compagnie (Northern Company), modelled on the Dutch East India Company, had been established to support Dutch whaling in the Arctic. Two of its ships, financed by merchants from Amsterdam and Enkhuizen, reached Jan Mayen in July 1614. The captains of these ships — Jan Jacobszoon May van Schellinkhout (after whom the island was ultimately named) on the Gouden Cath (Golden Cat), and Jacob de Gouwenaer on the Orangienboom (Orange Tree) — named it Mr. Joris Eylant after the Dutch cartographer Joris Carolus who was on board and mapped the island. The captains acknowledged that a third Dutch ship, the Cleyn Swaentgen (Little Swan) captained by Jan Jansz Kerckhoff and financed by Noordsche Compagnie shareholders from Delft, had already been at the island when they arrived. They had assumed the latter,
who named the island Maurits Eylandt (or Mauritius) after Maurice of Nassau, Prince of Orange, would report their discovery to the States General. However, the Delft merchants had decided to keep the discovery secret and returned in 1615 to hunt for their own profit. The ensuing dispute was only settled in 1617, though both companies were allowed to whale at Jan Mayen in the meantime.
(Submitted on October 6, 2023.)