High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

High Point Normal and Industrial Institute

Inscription. In 1891, the New York Yearly Meeting of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) moved their Normal School from Asheboro, North Carolina to High Point, North Carolina. High Point Normal and Industrial Institute was a private, co-educational day and boarding school for African-American students. In 1923, the school became a part of the High Point City School System. The name was later changed to William Penn High School. In 2003, the school became a visual and performing arts magnet school. The name was changed to William Penn - Alfred J. Griffin School for the Arts.

Erected 2011 by High Point Normal and Industrial Institute • Hayden-Harman Foundation.

1. A Legacy of Excellence in Education: High Point Normal and Industrial Institute. Friends and others in High Point, North Carolina, were urging New York Yearly Meeting to move the school to High Point, a town with 3,000 inhabitants, much larger than Asheboro. High Point also had a much larger African American population, and it was on the main railroad line. (Willard Linda, Friends Journal, Feb. 1, 2011) (Submitted on October 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. High Point Normal and Industrial School: 1891 to 1927. The first schools for black
students in High Point opened in 1868 with the aid of the Freedmen’s Bureau, and those that remained open did so through a combination of philanthropy, the contributions of black families, and a small amount of state funding. The city’s first high school for blacks opened in 1892, when the New York Meeting of the Society of Friends (better known as the Quakers) moved their school from Asheboro into the building known as Solomon Blair’s school. (The William Penn Project) (Submitted on October 16, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via The William Penn Project (Public Domain)
3. Solomon Blair's School