Norwood Township in Charlevoix County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norwood School

1. Norwood School Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Norwood School District No.1 was organized in 1867, one year before Orwin and Eliza P. Adams and Orvis D. Wood platted this village. Thirty-five children attended lessons in a log building. In 1869 a frame schoolhouse was built on land donated by the Adams family. The schoolhouse burned down on March 26, 1890, and was replaced that summer with this building. Students were taught using a group recitation format until 1918, when eight grades were established in accordance with state education reforms.

From 1867 until 1957, Norwood School enrolled between twenty and seventy students each year. In 1957, when there were only twelve students, residents voted (eighteen to fourteen) to annex the Norwood School District to the Charlevoix School District. Norwood Methodist Church then bought the school building for use as a fellowship hall. In 2004 the Norwood Area Historical Society purchased and renovated the school-house for use as a museum, community meeting hall and society headquarters.

Erected 2017 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan History Center. (Marker Number 2301.)

2. Norwood School Marker, Side Two