Near South Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George S. Halas

Inscription.
Leading the Chicago Bears for more than a half-century, George S. Halas, the team's founder and head coach for 40 years, was one of the most enduring personalities in sports history. Halas was active with the Bears starting in 1920 when he founded the team as the Decatur Staleys.

Halas was born and raised on Chicago's west side and prepped at Crane Tech High School before attending the University of Illinois. In Champaign, he earned a B.S. degree while lettering in football, basketball and baseball. After graduation in 1918, Halas joined the Navy for the first of two tours of duty. He was named Player of the Game in the 1919 Rose Bowl, playing end on the Great Lakes team that beat the Marines 17-0. A commander when he left active duty in 1946, Halas retired as a captain in the Naval Reserve. He was also awarded the Distinguished Citizens Award-the highest honor the Navy can bestow on a civilian.

After leaving the Navy, Halas played right field for the New York Yankees, but a hip injury shortened his baseball career. Halas went to work for a Decatur (IL) com products firm owned by an enthusiastic sports fan, Mr. A.E. Staley, who sponsored a semi-pro baseball team, and later commissioned Halas to organize an independent football team.

As a player, Halas set an NFL record (which stood 49 years, until 1972)
when he took a Jim Thorpe fumble 98 yards for a TD in a 26-0 win over the Dorang Indians at Cubs Park (11/4/23) (re-named Wrigley Field in 1926). He played and for the Bears from 1920-29 and was named to the NFL all-pro squad of the 1920s.

Three times Halas interrupted his coaching activities by his own volition. He first turned over the leadership to Ralph Jones from 1930 through 1932. In 1942 when he left for the Navy, Luke Johnsos and Heartley "Hunk" Anderson shared head coaching responsibilities through '45. John "Paddy" Driscoll coached in 1956-57.

Coincidentally, in '33 and again in '46 when Halas resumed coaching, his Bears won world championships. During the 1940s, his teams reached the height of their power with four straight Western Conference titles; three world championships; a fantastic four-season record (including pre-season games) of 62-7-1 (.899); scored 2,164 points and allowed just 842. The 1940 team, which defeated the Washington Redskins 73-0 for the world championship, was voted the greatest professional team of all-time by the National Academy of Sports Editors in 1963.

Resuming coaching in 1958, Halas needed five years to develop another champion, when in 1963 the Bears won their eighth championship. The Sporting News, AP, and UPI named him Coach of the Year after the 1963 and 1965 seasons. Halas retired from coaching on
2. George S. Halas
Halas poses with footballs at the opening of a sporting goods store in 1947. Halas died in 1983 and was succeeded by his daughter Virginia Halas McCaskey, who still owns the team as of 2023.
May 27, 1968, with a career record of 324-151-31. His win total was the best in NFL history until Don Shula broke the mark in 1993. Halas is a charter member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.

Erected 2019 by Chicago Bears.

More about this marker. The Bears unveiled the 3,000-pound, 12-foot Halas statue along with a similar-sized
statue of Hall of Fame running back Walter Payton before their 100th season, in 2019.

Regarding George S. Halas. "Papa Bear" Halas, whose descendants still own the Bears franchise and whose GSH initials are worn on the sleeve of the team's jerseys, is also honored with a bronze memorial inside Soldier Field near gate 15, which was unveiled in 2004. The Bears dedicated another statue of Halas in 2015 at their headquarters, Halas Hall, in Lake Forest, Illinois. The City of Chicago also dedicated a "Chicago Tribute" marker to Halas on the city's west side in 1997.

While Halas owned the Bears franchise from its founding Decatur, Illinois, in 1920 until his death in 1983, he retired from coaching in 1967 and never actually played or coached a game at Soldier Field. The Bears played in Wrigley Field--home of the Cubs baseball franchise, after whom Halas named the football team--from 1922 until the end of the 1970 season, when they were forced to move due to a new NFL rule requiring teams to play in stadiums with a capacity of at least 50,000. The Chicago Cardinals (now in Arizona) played one season at Soldier Field in 1959 before moving to St. Louis.

1. George Halas. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 26, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. George Halas Through the Years
4. George S. Halas: Founder • Player • Coach • Owner
The 12-foot, 3,000-pound statue outside Soldier Field was unveiled by the Chicago Bears before their 100th season, in 2019.
. A George Halas photo gallery from NFL.com. (Submitted on March 25, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

5. George S. Halas Statue in front of Soldier Field south entrance
6. South end of Soldier Field