Fort Mason in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tubbs Cordage Building

Inscription. This building was the superintendent’s office at the Tubbs Cordage Company factory, or ropewalk. This pioneering industrial plant was located on Iowa Street in the Portero district from 1856 until 1963.

Alfred and Hiram Tubbs founded the firm of Tubbs and Company in 1853 as a ship chandlery business. Realizing the demand for locally produced rope, the brothers focused all of their energy on the establishment of the Tubbs Cordage Company, and in 1856 they produced their first rope. It was the first rope ever manufactured commercially west of New England.

In te mid-1960s the company donated this building and the original ropemaking machine to the Maritime Museum. The building, constructed in the 1850s, is preserved as an example of early San Francisco industrial architecture.

”A large and valuable rope walk is already turning out cordage lines and yarns equal to the best ever made.”
The Alta California
, September 26, 1856

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
The Tubbs ropewalk at 22nd and Indiana, around 1900, with the Tubbs Cordage building highlighted (main image); workers pose next to ropemaking machinery inside the cordage mill circa 1883-1896 (top); Tubbs Cordage Company truck decorated as a float in 1932 (above).

"The
1890 structure was originally located at the Tubbs Cordage factory, at 611-613 Front Street, San Francisco. It was moved to Hyde Street Pier for display and preservation in 1963, and moved again in 1990."
(Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Tubbs Cordage Building