Honey Grove in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Bralley-Pendleton School

Inscription. The first school for African Americans in Honey Grove began in 1882 with 20 students and one teacher. The school was named for F.M. Bralley, an early superintendent. By 1911 there were 188 students and two teachers. Bralley became a high school in 1925 when Smith Hill School opened for elementary grades, but the two schools were joined again in 1934. In 1959 the school was renamed in honor of its long-term principal John W. Pendleton. After the Honey Grove schools were integrated in 1965-66, the Bralley-Pendleton school buildings were sold and razed.

3. The view of the Site of Bralley-Pendleton School Marker next to the grain silos