Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint-Janskapel of Palmiten-tempel / Saint Johns Chapel or Palmite Temple

Inscription.
Op deze plaats stond tot 1581 een twaalthoekige Romaanse kapel, die in de 12de eeuw werd gebouwd voor de proost van het kapittel van Sint-Jan. Na de grote stadsbrand van 1263 werd de kapel in de oude vorm hersteld en later uitgebreid met een klein koor. In 1544 werd het gebruik van de kapel door het kapittelovergedragen aan de in 1394 gestichte Jeruzalembroederschap, bestaande uit pelgrims naar het Heilige Land. Deze pelgrims brachten als aandenken aan hun tocht geprepareerde palmtakkan mee en werden daarom ook wel Palmiten' genoemd. Daaraan ontleent de Sint-Janskapel zijn latore naam ‘Palmitentempel’. In de tempel stond een model van het Heilig Graf in Jeruzalem. Hier hingen ook de beroemde portretreeksen van de Jeruzalemvaarders, die tussen 1525 en 1541 geschilderd worden door Jan van Scorel en thans hangen in het centraal Museum. Na de Reformatie werd de kapel opgeheven om in 1581 plaats te maken voor woningbouw. Voor zover deze zich niet bevindt tor plaatse van de huidige bebouwing, Is de plattegrond van de kapel in de bestrating aangegeven.

(English translation:)

Until
1581, a twelve-sided Romanesque chapel stood on this site, which was built in the 12th century for the provost of the chapter of St. John. After the great city fire of 1263, the chapel was restored to its old form and later expanded with a small choir. In 1544, the use of the chapel was transferred by the chapter to the Jerusalem Brotherhood, founded in 1394, consisting of pilgrims to the Holy Land. These pilgrims brought prepared palm branches with them as a souvenir of their journey and were therefore also called Palmites. This is how the St. John's Chapel got its later name, 'Palmiten Temple'. The temple contained a model of the Holy Sepulcher in Jerusalem. The famous portrait series of the Jerusalem sailors, painted between 1525 and 1541 by Jan van Scorel and now hang in the Central Museum, also were hung here. After the Reformation, the chapel was closed down in 1581 to make way for housing. To the extent that it is not obscured by the location of the current buildings, the plan of the chapel is indicated by an outline in the paving.

2. Saint Johns Chapel or Palmite Temple Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the yellow door.

History (in translation): The St. John's Chapel was built in the 12th century for the provost of St. John, who was attached to the adjacent Janskerk. The first chapel was destroyed by the city fire of 1253, but then rebuilt. In 1544 the chapel was put into use by the Jerusalem Brotherhood, a brotherhood of pilgrims who had been to the Holy Land. Because of the palm branches brought along, the chapel was nicknamed the Palmite Temple. The construction of the chapel was related to that of the Church of the Holy Sepulcher and the furnishings were also
3. Saint Johns Chapel or Palmite Temple Marker - wider view
Note the “protruding knob” part of the chapel indicated on the plan in the succeeding illustration is visible here outlined in brick in the pavement.
adapted accordingly. After the alteration, the chapel was demolished in 1581.
(Submitted on October 10, 2023.)