Riverside in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Riverside

Downtown Buildings

Riverside Town Hall
27 Riverside Road • Designed and built 1895 • Architect: George Ashby

In 1891, the Village of Riverside and Riverside Township reached an agreement whereby the village donated the land for the new town hall and the township paid for the construction of the George Ashby designed, Chateau-style shared structure. The township authorized $15,000 for construction in 1893 and the building was completed in 1895. The clock was added to the main tower in 1941. It was a gift from Grace Sherman Cross dedicated to the memory of her husband, father-in-law and son.

Listed in the 1972 Illinois Historic Structures Survey of the Illinois Department of Conservation.

Arcade Building
One Riverside Road • Designed and built c. 1871 • Architect: Frederick C. Withers

The first commercial building to be built in the Village after the commissioning of the General Plan of Riverside, it is associated with the Riverside Improvement Company, the original developers of Riverside. It is one of the earliest multi-shop commercial arcades in the nation. Designed by architect Frederick C. Withers, a onetime partner with Calvert Vaux, and associate of the firm of Olmsted, Vaux & Co., which created the General Plan of Riverside. The building with its High
Victorian Gothic Style architecture underwent an extensive restoration in 2010.

Water Tower
10 Pine Ave • Designed and built 1869 • Architect: William Le Baron Jenney

Just to the north in Centennial Park, the Water Tower is flanked by two round well houses that were designed by George Ashby and built in 1898. Today these buildings house the Riverside Historical Museum. In 1901 Ashby also designed the pump house where the Riverside Recreation Department is located today. The original Water Tower, designed by William Le Baron Jenney in 1869, had a Victorian Gothic wooden tank (pictured). It was destroyed by fire in 1913. When it was rebuilt the tower was raised about 20 feet, a steel tank was installed, and it was finished with a simplified canopy designed by William Mann. All of the buildings underwent an extensive restoration in 2005.

Listed in the 1972 Illinois Historic Structures Survey prepared by the Illinois Department of Conservation. The Water Tower was designated an American Water Landmark in 1972 by the American Water Works Association.

Train Depot
90 Bloomingbank Road & 15 Pine Ave. • Designed and built c. 1902 • Architect: Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad

An established stop for the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad prior to the establishment of Riverside.
This marker is on the right of the entryway. An east-bound BNSF Line train headed towards downtown Chicago is waiting outside.
The railroad provided transportation to and from Chicago and was an integral part of the General Plan of Riverside. Prominent architect William Le Baron Jenney designed the first depot in 1871 which was destroyed by fire. The present depot was constructed from plans prepared by Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad architects. It is representative of early 20th Century railroad depot architecture. The main depot with open covered extensions on the south side of the tracks was connected by a tunnel to the north platform.

Riverside Library
One Burling Road • Designed and built 1930 • Architects: Connor, O'Connor and Martin

To the south, next to the Town Hall and along the DesPlaines River, is the Tudor Revival architecture styled Riverside Library. This cut-limestone building was originally an L-shaped structure with one wing for children and the other for adults. This was considered a cutting-edge floorplan at the time. In 1986, a separate L was constructed creating today's rectangular layout.

Listed in the 1972 Illinois Historic Structures Survey of the Illinois Department of Conservation. Architects for the 1986 addition: Frye, Gillian and Molinar.

3. Downtown Riverside map
This map of Downtown Riverside is part of a separate sign right next to this marker. All of the historic buildings are on this map, including the Water Tower across from the depot and the Town Hall and library at the bottom.
Railroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1869.