Nitro in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Lou Burdette

— Nitro Wall of Fame —

Inscription. Born in Nitro on 11/22/26 and became a Major League baseball player and coach. Many knew Lou as Froggy or Squirrel. His playing career spanned 18 years from 1950 through 1967. He was a pitching coach for the Atlanta Braves for the years 1972 and 1973.

Lou played for the New York Yankees, Boston / Milwaukee Braves, St. Louis Cardinals, Chicago Cubs, Philadelphia Phillies and the California Angels.

His career record was 203 144 (3.66 era)

Winner in the 13th inning of Harvey Haddix’s near perfect game. Pitched a no-hitter on 8/18/60 while facing the minimum of 27 batters.

Selected for the All Star Fame in 1957 and 1959. He was also selected the 1957 World Series MVP pitching 3 complete games with 3 wins and no losses, with 24 consecutive scoreless innings tying the World Series record for wins.

Inducted into the Braves Hall of Fame in 1991.

Burdette was a very fidgety pitcher, constantly scratching himself and fussing with his uniform before pitches. Former manager Fred Haney once said, “Burdette would make coffee nervous.” Frequently repeated motions such as bringing his fingers to his lips and wiping sweat from his forehead lead to rumors of throwing spitballs. After the second game of the 1957 season, Birdie Tebbetts, manager of the Cincinnati Reds, called Burdette a “cheating spitballer,” prompting Redlegs’ General Manager Gabe Paul to lodge an official protest with the National League. NL President Warren
2. Nitro Wall of Fame
The wall features the Larry Barnett, Lou Burdette, and Kathy Mattea historical Markers.
Giles responded with a statement clarifying that it was okay for a pitcher to moisten his hands as long as he did not transfer the moisture to the baseball and said, “Until someone—the umpires or someone—presents evidence that Burdette is using the spitter, I’ll do nothing about it.”

Burdette himself said, “It’s the best pitch I’ve got—and I don’t throw it.” The rumors persisted, though: Don Hoak said, ”Only once did I ever see water fly off a spitball, and the man who threw me that pitch was Burdette.” The Sporting News wrote in 1967, “Perhaps no pitcher has engendered more controversy about the spitter than Lou Burdette.” New York Times sportswriter Red Smith wrote, “There should be 3 pitching statistics for Burdette: Wins, Losses, and Relative Humidity.” Burdette himself referenced this reputation, saying he retired because “they were starting to hit the dry side of the ball.”
(Submitted on October 12, 2023.)

From Baseball Digest, Photographer unknown (Public Domain) via Wikimedia Commons, May 1954