Nitro in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kathy Mattea

— Nitro Wall of Fame —

Inscription. Born 6/21/59 in Cross Lanes, WV. Graduated from Nitro High School in 1976. Over 18 albums recorded with 33 singles on Billboard Hot Country Singles. 4 number 1 hits and 12 top 10 singles.

Number 1 hits include "Goin’ Gone,” “Eighteen Wheels and a Dozen Roses,” “Come from the Heart,” "Burnin’ Old Memories.”

West Virginia Music Hall of Fame 2011 inductee. Academy of Country Music Awards with Single and Song of Year, “Eighteen Wheels and a Dozen Roses.” 1989 Top Female Vocalist.

Country Music Association awards 1988 Single of the Year “Eighteen Wheels and a Dozen Roses.” 1989 Female Vocalist of the Year. 1990 Female Vocalist of the Year. 1997 Music Video of the Year “455 Rocket.”

Grammy Awards 1991 Best Female Country Vocal Performance, “Where’ve You Been.” 1994 Best Southern Country and Bluegrass Gospel Album, Good News, and nominated for various other awards.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 21st St, Nitro WV 25143, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Wikipedia entry for Kathy Mattea. Excerpt:
Mattea’s music was categorized as Country during her years as a commercial recording artist. During her peak success, Mattea also included elements of bluegrass, Celtic and folk into her artistry. Authors Mary A. Bufwack and Robert K. Oermann noted that Mattea was part of a group of country artists that took inspiration from the American folk revival by incorporating “modern sensibilities to create powerfully appealing images.” Bufwack and Oermann
2. Nitro Wall of Fame
The wall features the Larry Barnett, Lou Burdette, and Kathy Mattea historical Markers.
found her counterparts to be Mary Chapin Carpenter, Suzy Bogguss, and Wynonna Judd. Writer Thomas Harrison found that Mattea also had elements of “Southern California Rock” that mixed in “mountain elements” because she often incorporated the acoustic guitar.

After recording 2008’s Coal, Mattea’s musical identity shifted towards Appalachian music and has since made it a part of her artistry.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023.)

2. Kathy Mattea - Eighteen Wheels And A Dozen Roses (Official Video).