Nitro in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Military Survey / Nitro

Inscription.
Military Survey. December 1, 1773, George Washington patented 21,941 acres known as the "Pocatalico Survey." Included were the present sites of Nitro, Sattes, Poca and Cross Lanes. The tract was divided among eight former officers who served in the French and Indian War (1754-1763): Adam Stephen, John Savage, Andrew Lewis, John Wilper, Thomas Bullitt, Peter Hogg, William Wright and John Fry.

Nitro. Founded Nov. 1, 1917 as site of U. S. Govt. “Explosive Plant C.” Thompson Sterratt Co. finished job in eleven months with work force of 110,000. Project included a town to support a population of 24,000 and cost $60 million. Plant operated by Hercules Powder Co. made 350 tons of cannon powder daily. Bought by Charleston Industrial Corp. Nov. 1919 and resold to Monsanto, FMC and Fike cos.

Erected 1982 by West Virginia Department of Culture and History.

US Congress went into an emergency session and passed the “Deficiency Appropriations Act” on October 6, 1917.

The Appropriations Act provided for the construction of three huge explosive plants, each capable of producing 500,000 pounds of gunpowder per day. The War Department immediately sent engineers into a 10-state area to find the best-suited locations for the proposed plants. Such criteria as security from coastal attacks, climatic conditions, rail and water transportation, available raw materials, and the lay of the
land, determined the site selections. The number-one location picked to build the first plant was a wide section of bottomland along the great Kanawha River, 14 miles below Charleston, West Virginia. Three months later when Nitro came off the War Department’s drawing boards, a wartime construction project was launched that challenged the entire nation.

The name Nitro was selected by the Ordnance Department. It was derived from the chemical term Nitro-Cellulose, which identified the type of gunpowder that was to be produced. Another name seriously considered at the time was “Redwop” which was obtained from the reverse spelling of the word powder.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023.)