Nitro in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Nitro: WWI “Boom Town”

— Rivers to Ridges Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Nitro was born a “Boom Town” during America’s mobilization for World War I. The name Nitro was selected by Dr. Arthur Swanson, technical advisor on the Ordinance Department team. It was derived from the chemical term Nitro-Cellulose, which identified the type of gunpowder that was to be produced.

Ground was broken December 23, 1917, at the site of the present Nitro City Park for the construction of the first twenty-seven, 200-bed barracks. Practically overnight thousands of workers and train loads of materials and supplies, began pouring into the muddy pasture field along the river. Government records indicated that over 110,000 people were on the payroll during the eleven months it took to build the plant.

By the time the war ended on November 11, 1918, the sprawling manufacturing complex, officially known as Explosive Plant C, was already in production and was capable of producing 350 tons of smokeless gun powder per day. The town was 90 percent complete and was housing 23,951 people. The community not only provided the latest design in housing and utilities, it also included a modern independent school system, full time police and fire protection, a hospital, and a variety of recreational facilities.

By 1921 the future of the town was beginning to shape up and most of the wartime holdovers
were calling it home. A great number of the young couples soon learned to depend on their friends and neighbors for fellowship, common interests, and help in time of need. They also formed a number of active clubs and civic organizations which contributed to the growth and development of the town. This early community spirit and neighborly concern carried over and has become a very special part of Nitro’s heritage.

Visit the Nitro History and War Museum on 20th Street to see and learn more about this “Boom Town” called NITRO! —Nathan Wills

Erected by West Virginia Humanities Council.

2. Nitro: WWI “Boom Town” Marker at Living Memorial Park

More about this marker. This interpretive panel has an American flag motif for its background along with a closeup of the face of the World War I doughboy statue that anchors Living Memorial Park.

Along the length of the bottom of the panel is a panoramic photograph of Nitro taken from across the Kanawha River captioned “Explosive Plant ‘C’” with the following sub-caption.
110,000 people helped to build Explosive Plant “C” and the beginnings of Nitro’s history in only 11 months. Construction started December 23, 1917. Learn more about our historic city at the Nitro Museum located right around the corner: 2003 20th Street.
Right and left columns of photographs flank the panel. On the left are four with the
3. Nitro’s Living Memorial Park
This view is from the intersection of 21st Street and 2nd Avenue. The plaque under the statue reads
Living Memorial Park — For those who have served & those who are serving, we thank you! — Dedicated May 13, 2017.
This marker is out of frame to the left.
first photograph depicting a row of dignitaries. It is uncaptioned. The second photograph is captioned
Explosives Plant “C” Area B. West Side [unintelligible] Acid Plant No. 627. November 26, 1918. Graham Anderson, Probst, & White design Eng., Thompson-Starrett Co. Construction Manager.
The third photograph is captioned
Explosives Plant “C.” Area F. Interior Boiling Tub House. No. 676. December 4, 1918. Graham Anderson, Probst, & White design Eng., Thompson-Starrett Co. Construction Manager
The fourth and final photograph on the left is captioned
Explosives Plant “C.” Pay Wagon, December 13, 1918. Graham Anderson, Probst, & White design Eng., Thompson-Starrett Co. Construction Manager
The photographs on the right are titled “Historic 21st Street” with the following general description
Original executive residences can be found between Living Memorial Park and Ridenour Lake. Designed by Graham, Anderson Probst & White “one of the most prolific commercial architectural firms in the history of American Architecture.”
The top photograph is captioned
Area R. Type 172 Executives Six Room Residence, January 20, 1919.