Normandale in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Normandale Blast Furnace/ Le Haut Fourneau de Normandale

Normandale Blast Furnace

One of Upper Canada's most important industrial enterprises, the Normandale ironworks and its blast furnace played a significant role in the early economic development of the province. Built in 1816-1817 by John Mason, and enlarged in 1821-1822 by Joseph Van Norman, Hiram Capron, and George Tillson, it produced the famous Van Norman cooking stove, as well as iron kettles, pots and pans, and agricultural implements. Up to 200 men were employed prior to the closure of the blast furnace in 1847, following the exhaustion of the local bog ore deposits.

Le Haut Fourneau de Normandale

Le haut fourneau de Normandale fut l'une des plus importantes entreprises au début du développement. industriel du Haut-Canada. Fondée en 1816-1817 par John Mason, puis agrandie en 1821-1822 par Joseph Van Norman, Hiram Capron et George Tillson, la forge fabriquait le célèbre poêle Van Norman, des ustensiles et. accessoires de cuisine et des instruments aratoires. L'établissement, qui employa jusqu'à 200 hommes, ne cessa ses opérations en 1847 qu'à la suite de
l'épuisement des ressources minières qui l'alimentaient.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
Government of Canada Gouvernement du Canada
2003

Erected 2003 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 12 kilometers away); The Railways (approx. 12.1 kilometers away); Powell Park (approx. 12.2 kilometers away).

A nod to its historic roots as Ontario’s first steel town, the name Normandale refers to Ontario’s first iron furnace. The Van Norman Company was built in 1822. Thanks to the large peat bogs in the area, the Great Lake’s shores were the perfect location to manufacture iron. After burning in a furnace, bog ore transforms into iron, which can then be moulded into numerous useful items. The Van Norman Company produced the popular Van Norman cooking stove, iron kettles, other kitchen tools like pots and pans, and farming machinery.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The Lake Erie shoreline at Normandale