Port Ryerse in Norfolk County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Pope grew up in the lush countryside of southern England and studied painting at the Academy of Art, London. Reports of abundant wildlife drew the keen sportsman and naturalist to Upper Canada in 1834. After three extended visits he settled permanently with his family near Port Ryerse in 1859. Financially independent, Pope spent his days hunting, sketching and painting the local flora and fauna. His watercolours of birds are compared to those of John James Audubon. Along with his paintings, Pope's diaries and journals provide a detailed record of the wildlife once plentiful in this region. Most of his works are now held by the Metropolitan Toronto Reference Library.

Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship, Culture and Recreation

William Pope grandit dans la campagne luxuriante du sud de l’Angleterre et étudie la peinture a l’Académie des Beaux-Arts à Londres. Chasseur et naturaliste enthousiaste, il est attire au Haut Canada en 1834 par des comptes rendus sur la richesse de la faune. Apres trois séjours prolonges, il s'installe avec sa
famille pres de Port Ryerse en 1859. Matériellement autonome, il passe son temps à chasser, dessiner et peindre la flore et la faune locales. Ses aquarelles d'oiseaux sont comparées à celles de John James Audubon Avec ses peintures, le journal intime et les mémoires de Pope offrent un registre détaille de la faune autrefois abondante de cette region. La plupart de ses œuvres sont conservées à la Metropolitan Toronto Reference Library.

Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministères des Affaires civiques, de la Culture et des Loisirs

2. William Pope Marker [français]
(approx. 5.5 kilometers away); Normandale Blast Furnace/ Le Haut Fourneau de Normandale (approx. 5.6 kilometers away); The Summer Garden (approx. 6.7 kilometers away); Commercial Fishermen Monument (approx. 6.7 kilometers away); Campbell's Raid 1814 (approx. 6.7 kilometers away); Port Dover Lighthouse (approx. 6.7 kilometers away); The Railways (approx. 6.8 kilometers away).

In the spring of 1859 William and Martha returned to Canada, this time for good. William purchased a 137 acre farm just west of Port Ryerse. Although he continued hunting, fishing and painting, William described himself as a farmer in the 1861 Census and 1871 Census.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. William Pope marker location sign