Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Crazy Quilt

— Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail —

Quilter: Unknown
Sponsor: Judy Goosen and Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail
Site: Judge Mauldin's office at the Hagood-Mauldin House

Judy Goosen purchased this crazy quilt years ago from Sandy Henderson, a friend with an excellent “eye,” in Atlanta, Georgia, little did she think it would someday be reproduced as a barn quilt in Pickens, South Carolina. Judy moved to the Cliffs subdivision in northern Pickens County a few years ago and when she discovered the Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail, she thought it would be a great way to memorialize her quilt, which was showing signs of age. The Pickens studio crew started looking for an appropriate site for the project. Ken Nabors and Wayne Kelly of the Pickens Historical Society identified the perfect location on the Judge's Quarters of the Hagood-Mauldin House overlooking Legacy Square in downtown Pickens. An 8X8 size was suggested, and the UHQT funded half the project to supplement Judy's contribution.

When Pickens District was divided into Oconee and Pickens Counties in 1868, the Hagood-Mauldin House was disassembled, each board and beam carefully numbered, and it was loaded onto wagons, moved from the original county seat of Pickens Court House and reconstructed at its present site in the “new” town of Pickens. Later, Judge Thomas J. Mauldin made additions
to the house and added, just to the south of the house, a smaller Classical Revival style building, (now known as the Judge's Quarters), that he used as a law office. This was built in 1904, near the time our unknown quilter was diligently embroidering her many quilt pieces together!

According to quilt historian, Laurel Horton, while this quilt of unknown origin, is most likely from late 19th or early 20th century, it includes, in addition to a variety of embroidery stitches and symbolic silhouettes, velour flowers, painted transfers, silk, velvet and taffeta fabrics. Sandy Henderson, a friend from whom Judy bought the quilt, says, “I bought it in a coal mining town in Madisonville, Kentucky from my friend Gigi Kesterson. Her business, Kesterson's Antiques is in a building that was her parents' neighborhood grocery store for many years. Lots of children bought candy there, remember those little grocery stores?”

Judy's historic crazy quilt is the second block to grace the Hagood-Mauldin site, see also the Carpenter's Wheel, #140 on the Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. Explore the Pickens County Historical website to learn more about Judge Mauldin and his wife, “Miss Queen” Hagood, who inherited the house from her father, James Earle.

Erected by Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail. (Marker Number 261.)

(marker is mounted on the retaining wall • quilt block is mounted on the south side of Judge Mauldin's office)
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicPolitical Subdivisions. In addition, it is included in the Upstate Heritage Quilt Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

3. Historic Crazy Quilt Block
(mounted on the south side of Judge Mauldin's office)

More about this marker. This marker and the subject quilt block can be accessed from the north side of the Legacy Square parking lot, at the northeast corner of the Main Street/Lewis Street intersection.

1. Miss Queen and the Judge (by Lynda Abegg, The Easley Progress). Excerpt:
Frances Hagood was the youngest of nine. She was petite, pretty, and precocious. Her father doted on her and called her “Queen” and she was soon known as “Miss Queen” in Pickens County. Her father did not want her to marry and she cared for him until he died in 1904 – and that same year she married Judge Thomas Joab Mauldin.

They built an addition to the house, originally built in 1856, added fluted Ionic columns, and expanded the porch to include a porte cochere — and it became known as the Haygood-Mauldin

4. Hagood-Mauldin House (west elevation)
(Judge Mauldin's office is the smaller building on the right/south side of the house)
House. The Judge built an adjacent law office to match the classic revival style of the house. Mauldin served as the 13th Judicial Circuit Judge of South Carolina from 1914 until his death in 1931. The Judge ruled in the courtroom but Miss Queen ruled Pickens County.
(Submitted on October 12, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hagood-Mauldin House (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The house was owned by James Earle Hagood, a clerk for the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina until his death in 1904. It was then owned by his daughter, Frances Hagood Mauldin and her husband, Judge Thomas Joab Mauldin who completed the 1904 addition and built a matching building on the property used as a law office. The house is now home to the Irma Morris Museum of Fine Arts and is owned by the Pickens County Historical Society.