Carleton Place in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Findlay

Inscription.
Scottish born David Findlay arrived in Canada in 1858 and settled in Perth, Ontario. Finding little opportunity for working at his trade as a moulder, he left two years later for Carleton Place. Walking the 21 miles with only $30 in his pocket, he started a small foundry in an old log barn on High Street.

His early products - cast iron pots, wagon boxes, ploughs and other farm implements - were much in demand locally. In 1876 Findlay started to manufacture stoves, for which there was soon a great demand.

The firm grew steadily, and when he retired in 1889 the name Findlay was a household word in Canada. The "Findlay Oval" and "Forest Beauty" woodstoves were its most popular models - many are still being used today. When his two oldest sons assumed control they operated under the name Findlay Brothers and, later still, under the name Findlay Brothers and Company Limited.

As well as wood and coal stoves the Foundry produced furnaces, heaters, cooking utensils and ornamental pieces. During World War II, a shortage of manpower brought women to work in the plant for the first time. They served as welders, assemblers, painters, steel workers and enamellers. The firm produced ammunition boxes, gas mask components and military road signs.

Following the war, full scale production of stoves
and furnaces resumed. In the 1950s the fourth generation of Findlays began working in the plant. The foundry provided employment for almost half the population, and and many town folk's schedules revolved around the factory whistle!

Changes in the appliance industry brought about the sale of the Findlay business to Montreal's Copex Limited in 1965. The need to concentrate production in larger plants brought about the closing of the Carleton Place plant in 1972, after 112 years of continuous operation. The foundry building on High Street was demolished soon after and the site remains vacant.

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• [David Findlay]
• Forest Beauty [stove]
• Findlay Oval [stove]
• Foundry as seen from High Street in 1942
• This [large background] photograph showing the Findlay boathouse, storage sheds and foundry building on the north shore of the Mississippi River was taken from this [marker] location in 1960

Erected 2014 by Town of Carleton Place and Carleton Place and Beckwith Historical Society.

2. Findlay Marker at 176 Bridge St

1. Findlay Brothers. (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Findlay’s and the Mennonites (The Ottawa Citizen, 26 Feb 1977, p.9). (Submitted on October 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Findlay Marker and Foundry Location
Vacant foundry location is across river, at distant right