Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Forest Industry History in the Delta

Inscription. The original Delta was a land of enormous stands of oak, gum, cottonwood, hickory, pecan, elm, pine and cypress, some of which had stood for perhaps 500 years. Cypress and tupelo could be found in the bottoms, along with water-tolerant oaks, including overcup (named for the cup on its acorn) and Nuttall oak (honoring the British botanist who first described it in the Arkansas Territory in 1819).

In the 1880s, railroads provided the transportation system needed to make the lumber business a key part of the Delta's economy. For eastern Arkansas towns, timber cutting meant saw mills and jobs. Whole towns in the Delta turned out lumber and special wood products.

During the end of the 19th century, and continuing into the first three decades of the 20th century, the Delta underwent a major transformation. Forested land was cleared. Swamp land was drained. Land subject to overflow was protected by flood control projects. Acres of former wilderness were cultivated by planters, worked by logging companies, or developed by railroads.

Benefits of Bottomland Hardwoods
• Aesthetics
• Flood Control
• Habitat
• Hunting
• Recreation
• Sediment Control
• Timber Production
• Water Quality

Reforestation Efforts In an effort to protect and properly
manage forests in Arkansas, numerous agencies and organizations provide incentives for planting trees.
In 2008, Crittenden County had approximately 8,637 acres enrolled in government cost-share programs to plant hardwoods. More than 7,000 acres were enrolled in the Conservation Reserve Program (CRP), CRP offers annual payments to participants who establish cover on environmentally sensitive lands.

Original Delta forests remaining by mid-1920s: 50%
Original Delta forests remaining by mid-1950s: 37%