Parkin in Cross County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Flood of 1912

Inscription. The flood of 1912 was the greatest disaster ever suffered by Parkin. Breaks in the St. Francis and Mississippi levees covered the land and into our homes from 4 to 30 feet in depth in April and part remained until summer. Most of the people fled to seek refuge, in a colony of government tents on Crowley's Ridge or to loved ones elsewhere. Later many people were subjects of Charity. Deaths, destruction, damage and financial ruin resulted from the Catastrophe. The flood of 1927-28, tornado of 1928, flood of 1938, drought and the Depression of 1930's followed. Years were required for Parkin to recover.

Erected 1975 by Parkin High School History Club.