De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jan Frederik Dalemans and Johannes Geerbertus Gerritze Memorial

door de duitsche overweldigers werden gefusilleerd.

————-

Deze steen is aangeboden door de bewoners van de woningbouwvereniging “Amsterdam_Zuid” Afd. West

(English translation:)

In memory of Jan Frederik Dalemans (born September 21, 1908) and Johannes Geerbertus Gerritze (born June 30, 2013), who during the struggle for liberation during 1940-45 were shot by their German captors.

This memorial was erected by the residents of the housing association “Amsterdam_Zuid” Section West.

is at or near this postal address: Postjesweg 36, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1057 WL, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Excerpts(in translation):

Jan Frederik Dalemans (1908–1944)

When war broke out, he joined the resistance. He distributed the illegal magazines 'Trouw' and 'Vrij Nederland' and did other illegal work. He provided accommodation for Jewish people in hiding and delivered ration cards. With Captain Walta, an old service buddy of his, he set up a network to provide Amsterdam retirement homes with extra food.

He was arrested in December 1943. He was imprisoned for some time in the 'Oranjehotel' in Scheveningen in cell 605. On March 30, 1944 he was executed on the Waalsdorpervlakte.

Johannes Geerbertus (Joop) Gerritze (1913–1942)
2. Jan Frederik Dalemans and Johannes Geerbertus Gerritze Memorial

When Germany invaded the Netherlands, it went without saying that Joop joined the resistance, just like his brother Jan and his sister Hanna and brother-in-law Ferry Ploeger. Joop was versatile - he distributed the illegal newspaper 'De Waarheid', sabotaged aircraft parts at Fokker, set up a resistance organization at Fokker with others, raises money for people in hiding and helps them obtain false identity cards. In February 1941 he organized the February strike at his company against the deportation of Jews to Poland.

Eventually it becomes too dangerous for him and he has to go into hiding. He was arrested at his hiding place. After a mock trial, he and about thirty others were shot in Soesterberg on November 19, 1942, at the age of 29. In October 1945 he was reburied at the Oosterbegraafplaats.
(Submitted on October 14, 2023.)