Tui in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Muralla / City Wall

(Galician:)
A reforma realizada, no ano 2021, neste recanto da rúa Ordóñez, permite contemplar varios elementos patrimoniais de interese.

- Un tramo de muralla medieval da cidade, mandada construir por. Fernando II en 1170, aínda que reedificado no século XIX mantendo a antiga traza medieval.

- Entre 1813 e 1824, consonte ás novas ideas de hixiene e saude, constrúese neste lugar unha nova praza de comestibles, que inclúe un edificio para a carnicería (do que conservamos o arranque dun muro) e un novo espazo porticado, a "Praza da Verdura".

- Unha nova reforma, nos anos setenta do pasado século, derrubou ambos edificios, sendo instalada unha escultura do arcebispo Manuel Lago González (1865-1925), egrexio tudense e destacado poeta. O conxunto escultórico é obra de Xoán Piñeiro.

(Spanish:)
La reforma realizada, en el año 2021, en este lugar de esta calle Ordóñez, permite contemplar varios elementos patrimoniales de interés.

- Un tramo de muralla medieval de la ciudad, ordenada construir por
Fernando II en 1170, aunque reedificado en el siglo XIX manteniendo la antigua traza medieval.

- Entre 1813 y 1824, siguiendo las nuevas normas de higiene y salud, se construye en este lugar una nueva plaza de comestibles, que incluye un edificio para la carniceria (del que conservamos el arranque de un muro) y un nuevo espacio porticado, "Praza da Verdura"

- Una nueva reforma, en en los años setenta del pasado siglo, derribó ambos edificios, siendo instalada una escultura del arzobispo Manuel Lago González (1865-1925), ilustre tudense y destacado poeta. El conjunto escultórico es obra de Xoán Piñeiro.

(English:)
- A section of medieval wall of the city, ordered to build by Ferdinand II in 1170, although rebuilt in the 19th century keeping the old track medieval.

- Between 1813 and 1824, following the new hygiene standards and health, it is built in this place a new grocery plaza, which includes a building for the butchery (from which we keep the start of a wall) and a new arcaded space, "Praza da Vegetable".

- A new reform, in the years seventies of the last century, knocked down both buildings, being installed a sculpture of the archbishop Manuel Lago González (1865-1925), illustrious Tudense and outstanding poet. The sculptural ensemble is the work
2. Muralla / City Wall Marker and sculpture
Situated just to the left of the marker is a sculpture by Xoán Pinheiro of the archbishop Manuel Lago González (1865-1925), noted poet from Tui.
by Xoán Pineiro.

Erected by Concello de Tui, NFC.

1. Muralla (Paxinas Galegos, in Spanish).
Since the
3. Muralla / City Wall and Marker - looking south along the wall
12th century (in translation): The first documented reference that is preserved that speaks of the Tui fortress dates back to the year 1125 in an order to reform the defensive structure given by Queen Teresa of Portugal. Although, the true raising of the walls that represent the defensive structure of Tui did not occur until the order in the year 1170 by King Ferdinand II to move the population and begin to gather the necessary financing to raise the walls, the fortress, the tower and the episcopal palace.

Along with those of Lugo, the walls of Tui are the oldest preserved in all of Galicia. The original wall was reinforced centuries later, during the 17th and 17th centuries with another bastioned wall.

The medieval wall preserves three different sections that unfortunately have been quite modified in modern times. It was built in granite ashlar arranged in horizontal courses.
(Submitted on October 15, 2023.)

2. Recinto fortificado medieval de Tui (Foralezas.es, in Spanish). A more detailed description of the fortifications of Tui. (Submitted on October 15, 2023.)