Philomath in Benton County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Shipley Family Homestead

Inscription.
Mount Union Cemetery is situated on Reuben and Mary Jane Shipley, one of Oregon's earliest Black pioneer couples. Reuben was born into slavery in Kentucky and was brought to Oregon by his enslaver, Robert Shipley, in 1853. In return for driving the family wagon across the continent, Robert granted Reuben his freedom. Reuben worked for Eldridge Hartless and purchased 101 acres of Christian Bales' homestead.

Family Ties
In 1857, Reuben Shipley married sixteen-year-old Mary Jane Holmes. The couple raised six children and were active members of Plymouth, an agricultural community near present-day Philomath.

An Inclusive Resting Place
In 1861, Reuben deeded two acres to create Mount Union Cemetery with the condition that Blacks be allowed to be buried there as well as Whites. Reuben was buried there in 1872. Mary Jane lived until 1926 and is buried beside Reuben, along with four of their children. Their eldest son later installed a monument for the family in his chosen name of Ficklin.

Erected 2022 by Oregon Travel Information Council with support from Baha'i Faith, Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians, Mount Union Cemetery Association, Oregon Black Pioneers, Oregon Community Foundation, and individual community and personal contributions.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansSettlements & Settlers.

1. Additional information about the life of Reuben Shipley and his family
. (Submitted on November 5, 2023, by AJ Haberstroh of Lacey, Washington.)
2. Video titled "The Journey: Reuben Shipley’s Story”. (Submitted on November 5, 2023, by AJ Haberstroh of Lacey, Washington.)