Chadron in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First Church in Chadron

Inscription.
Shortly after the townsite of Chadron was selected on August 1, 1885, the Reverend Harmon Bross, a Congregational missionary, conducted the first worship service in the fledgling community. For a time services were held in the open air or in tents. On August 23, 1885, it was decided to organize a Congregational Church.

Chadron’s first church was built on this site in the fall of 1885. The total cost of the building and lot was $1775. The Congregational Church of Chadron was dedicated on Sunday, December 20, 1885, and stood here until 1959 when the new church was completed. The original building still serves another denomination as a chapel.

The church’s first regular minister was the Reverend G. J. Powell, who began his ministry in 1887. It was the Reverend Powell who led the effort to establish a Congregational academy in Chadron. The Chadron Academy operated from 1889-1910 when the land was acquired by the State of Nebraska for use as a normal school, today’s Chadron State College.

Erected by First Congregational, U.C.C. and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 301.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is August 23, 1885.

In 1884 the town was formally established when the Fremont, Elkhorn, and Missouri
(looking northeast from West 4th Street)
Valley Railroad was constructed through the area from Omaha, Nebraska, en route to Wyoming. Chadron was first named O'Linn for its founder Fannie O'Linn, who built a community at the confluence of the White River and Chadron Creek. This is where the railroad was expected to branch. When it was built six miles away on Bordeaux Creek, the townspeople packed up the entire town — buildings included — and moved it to the new location.
(Submitted on October 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. First Congregational United Church of Christ (southwest elevation)