Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Butler Ogden

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription. A visionary businessman who became Chicago's first mayor, William Butler Ogden helped to write the city charter, oversaw construction of nearly 100 miles of city streets, and built Chicago's first railroad.

Like many early settlers, Ogden was a Yankee. He came to Chicago when it was still a frontier village surrounded by swamp and prairie. Within a few years, Ogden made a fortune in real estate and as owner of a brewery and other businesses. He was elected mayor during the Panic of 1837. Although the country plunged into a recession, Ogden kept the city solvent and persuaded Eastern investors to maintain faith in the young city.

Leaving office, Ogden turned his attention to transportation. In 1848 he built the Galena & Chicago Union Railroad to link the prosperous mining town of Galena in western Illinois to Chicago. When Eastern investors proved skeptical, an undeterred Ogden financed the line by selling shares to farmers and merchants along the route.

Ogden's energetic leadership helped Chicago become the railroad capital of the nation and led to the city's tremendous growth.

Erected 2002 by City of Chicago.

In addition, it is included in the Chicago Tribute series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

More about this marker. The marker is well-worn, with residue from stickers placed on it over the past 20 years making it hard to read in parts.

While it goes unsaid on this Chicago Tribute historical marker from 2002, Ogden is closely linked to this block on Chicago's near north side, not far from the Magnificent Mile. In 1836, Ogden built his home on
The entrance to Trader Joe's, west of this marker, is to the right in this photo. In the far background on the left of the photo is the landmark Medinah Temple, which in 2023 became the temporary home of the Bally's casino.
four acres of land bounded by Wabash and Rush streets to the west and east, and Erie and Ontario streets to the north and south. Notable guests at his home included Ralph Waldo Emerson, Martin Van Buren and Daniel Webster. Ogden's home was destroyed in 1871 in the Great Chicago Fire.

Regarding William Butler Ogden. William B. Ogden was born in Walton in Delaware County, New York, the grandson of Revolutionary War veterans on both sides of his family. He first came to Chicago as a representative of his brother-in-law, who had acquired, sight unseen for $100,000, a muddy, forested tract that includes a large portion of the territory that today goes from from Chicago Avenue south to the Chicago River, and from LaSalle Street east to Michigan Avenue.

After selling some of that land for more than the original cost of the whole parcel, Ogden decided to move to Chicago to carry on his real estate career, resigning his position as a New York state senator. In 1837, when Chicago was chartered as a city, Ogden was elected as its first mayor.

Among Ogden's many notable contributions, including serving as first president of Union Pacific Railroad, Ogden was founder or co-founder of many Chicago-area institutions that still exist today, including Rush Medical College, Northwestern University and the Chicago Historical Society.
The marker is in the center of this photo but partially obscured.

Ogden Avenue, which extends diagonally from Chicago's near west side about 40 miles west-southwest to Montgomery, Illinois, and includes a part of historic Route 66, is named after the former mayor.

1. Mr. Ogden in Chicago.
Excerpt from Classic Chicago Magazine: "In 1836, when it was time to build a house for himself, his mother and a sister, the bachelor Ogden summoned New York architect John M. Van Osdel, who designed Ogden Grove, a large Greek Revival-style residence with a rooftop observatory on four acres of North Side land bounded by Wabash and Rush, Erie and Ontario. An avid admirer of horticulture, Ogden hired a European gardener to cultivate his grounds and installed a glass conservatory in back of the house."
(Submitted on October 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicago's First Mayor. WBEZ (Chicago Public Radio) looks at William Ogden's life in Chicago and his impact on the city's development. (Submitted on October 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Courtesy of Chicago Historical Society
4. William Butler Ogden portrait