Freeport, The Bahamas — North Atlantic (Lucayan Archipelago of the West Indies)

Hurricane Dorian Memorial

Inscription.
In September 2019 this fifty-year-old Fig Tree became a victim of the most devastating and destructive storm ever to hit the Islands of the Bahamas, tying with the 1935 Labour Day hurricane for the highest wind speed of an Atlantic storm ever recorded at landfall. The category 5 storm raged for 2 days over the two most northern islands of our country, Abaco and Grand Bahama, with land speeds of up to 185 mp/h (295 km/h), bringing a 23 ft. wall of water with it.

Tragically, 67 persons lost their lives over 200 persons were never accounted for!

The Garden of the Groves Team with the help of Mother Nature restored this popular destination for visitors and residents and created this Memorial remembering the victims of Dorian!

A Tree
I think that I shall never see a poem as lovely as a tree.