River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago Varnish Company Building

Henry Ives Cobb, architect

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription.
Built as the headquarters of one of the leading varnish manufacturers in the United States, this building is a rare Chicago example of Dutch Renaissance Revival-style architecture, marked by distinctive stepped gables. It was designed by Henry Ives Cobb, a nationally recognized architect whose other important works include the former Chicago Historical Society Building, the Newberry Library, and the original buildings for the University of Chicago campus.

Designated on July 25, 2001
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected 2001 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks, City of Chicago.

Regarding Chicago Varnish Company Building. Harry Caray's Italian Steakhouse has occupied the building since 1987, when it was founded by its namesake, the famed baseball announcer for the Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox and St. Louis Cardinals.

More firsts?
2. Chicago Varnish Company Building markers
The Chicago Landmark tablet is above two others, one dedicated by the Landmarks Preservation Council of Illinois and another denoting the property as being on the national register of historical places. The Landmarks Preservation Council tablet references the building's rare Dutch Revival style as well as the preservation easement for its facade.
John Kinzie committed the first murder here in 1812 when he stabbed to death an unfortunate fellow named Jean La Lime. The Wolcott-Kinzie union was the first marriage in Chicago. The property was later purchased by William B. Ogden, the city’s first mayor and owner of the city’s first brewery. The building there later housed the law offices of lawyer Grant Goodrich, who practiced with Abraham Lincoln, co-founded Northwestern University and was an ardent advocate for the temperance movement. (Submitted on October 19, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Harry Caray's
The tablets are behind the window on the left.
4. Chicago Varnish Company Building (Kinzie and Dearborn streets)
Directly behind the Chicago Varnish Company Building is the Marina City complex, which includes the Chicago Hotel in the rectangular building and the two towers in the background.
5. Chicago Varnish Company Building (Harry Caray's Italian Steakhouse)
The Wrigley Building can be seen in the far background.