Central Business District in Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Joe Cain

October 10, 1832-April 17, 1904

Inscription. Joseph Stillwell Cain has become known as the patron saint of Mardi Gras in Mobile, credited with reviving Mardi Gras after the Civil War. He was the clerk of the Southern Market, a longtime volunteer with Washington Fire Company No. 8, and a founding member of TDS affectionately known as (Tea Drinkers Society) one of Mobile's original New Year's Eve mystic societies. After visiting New Orleans during Mardi Gras 1867, Cain returned to Mobile and determined that his hometown should publicly celebrate Shrove Tuesday as well. He formed a small group he named the Lost Cause Minstrels and he dubbed himself Chief Slacabamarinico of the Chickasaw. Together they rode through the streets of Mobile in a wagon on the afternoon of February 25, 1868. Since 1967, every Sunday before Fat Tuesday in Mobile has been known as Joe Cain Day, a tradition created by author Julian Lee "Judy" Rayford. The first Joe Cain Processions were meant to be something of a jazz festivities known as the People's Parade. In 1974 a small mystic society named Cain's Merry Widows was formed. The ladies arrived at the Graveyard every Joe Cain Day to mourn the passing of their beloved Joe. The legend of Joe Cain has grown much bigger than the real story ever could and the people of Mobile are proud of Ol' Slap. He is a larger-than-life, homegrown hero.

1. Replacement marker with different text & image.
This marker replaces similar marker # 86730.