Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Placer Mining Operations in Deadwood

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription.
From 1876 to 1883, Deadwood Gulch contained numerous placer mining operations along Whitewood Creek. Typically, a placer drift mining operation consisted of a vertical shaft excavated down to bedrock. Prospectors then dug a series of horizontal tunnels, called drifts, along the bedrock following the "pay streak" or gild bearing gravels. These gravels were then brought to the surface through a hoisting system known as a windlass.

Construction workers in 1997 unearthed the remains of a windlass and mine shaft collar while excavating for the parking structure before you. After the discovery, archaeologists excavated, mapped, photographed and disassembled this log feature before transporting it to the Black Hills Mining Museum in Lead, South Dakota.

In 2011, dendrochronological analysis (tree ring analysis) was performed on fourteen logs from this feature. Upon conclusion of the analysis, all of the samples were identified as being native ponderosa pine with a felling or cutting date of 1876.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

Excerpt:
The first miners in the Deadwood area came in two separate parties late in the summer of 1875. One included William Smith who broke a trail from Montana and found a small amount of gold near the mouth of a creek. They named the creek Whitewood for the thick growth of cottonwood timber. The other
City of Deadwood Archives
2. Marker detail: Windlass display at the Black Hills Mining Museum
party, including A.S. Blanchard, came from Custer and dug through a gulch of dead timber — giving the name Deadwood to the creek — and found rich placer deposits.

The average placer mine in Deadwood employed around six men and paid wages of $4 to $7 per day for experienced miners. Gold dust was the accepted currency, at $20 per ounce. Following Montana Gulch mining rules, placer claims were limited to 300 feet in length along gulches with a width “from rim rock to rim rock.”

(Submitted on October 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Dakota Research Services, Rapid City, South Dakota
3. Marker detail: 1997 discovery of a windlass and mine shaft collar
Courtesy Robert Kolbe, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
4. Marker detail: Placer claim along Whitewood Creek, circa 1876
1. "Long Tom" sluice box; 2. wood lean-to structures built over placer mine shaft; 3. windlass operation; 4. logs for shoring up the subterranean drifts; 5. tailings from placer mining operation
5. Marker detail: Log Cross Section
This wood cross section is from one of the logs unearthed during the 1997 Broadway Parking Structure project.
(looking southwest from Wall Street • marker is on left • Broadway Parking Structure is on the right)