Place Vendôme in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Couvent et Club des Feuillants

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Henri III installe à Paris en 1587 des Cisterciens réformés venus de l'abbaye Notre-Dame de Feuillants, en Languedoc, et confie à Baptiste Androuet du Cerceau la construction de leur couvent. L'église est consa crée en 1608 et sa façade achevée en 1624 par François Mansart. L'entrée monumentale, oeuvre de Jules Hardouin-Mansart, terminée en 1676, se situait dans l'axe nord-sud de la place Vendôme et le jardin dessiné par Le Nôtre s'étendait jusqu'au Manège des Tuileries (rue de Rivoli). En 1790, le Club des Feuillants s'installe dans l'église. Ses membres se dispersent après le 10 août 1792, et l'église devient la buvette des députés des différentes assemblées qui siègent au Manège, jusqu'à la destruction de l'ensemble des bâtiments en 1804.

(English translation:)

Henri III installed Reformed Cistercians from Notre-Dame de Feuillants Abbey, in Languedoc, in Paris in 1587, and entrusted Baptiste Androuet du Cerceau with the construction of their convent. The church was built in 1608 and its facade was completed in 1624 by François Mansart. The monumental entrance, the work of
Jules Hardouin-Mansart, completed in 1676, was located in the north-south axis of Place Vendôme and the garden designed by Le Nôtre extended as far as the Manège des Tuileries (rue de Rivoli). In 1790, the Club des Feuillants moved into the church. Its members dispersed after August 10, 1792, and the church became the refreshment bar for the deputies of the various assemblies who sat at the Manège, until the destruction of all the buildings in 1804.

2. Couvent et Club des Feuillants Marker - wide view

Overview (in translation): The Royal Monastery of Saint-Bernard, commonly known as the Convent of the Feuillants, was a Parisian monastery founded in 1587 by Henri III for the monks of the Reformed Cistercian order of the Feuillants . Located at rue Saint-Honoré, behind the current nos. 229-235 of this street, near the corner of the current rue de Castiglione, its buildings were razed at the beginning of the 19th century.

Secularized and nationalized by the decrees of the 13th and May 16, 1790, the convent served in particular as a meeting place for an ephemeral political gathering, the Club des Feuillants.
(Submitted on October 19, 2023.)

3. Couvent et Club des Feuillants Marker - wider view