Elk Rapids in Antrim County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Methodist Episcopal Church

1. First Methodist Episcopal Church Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In the late 1850s traveling pastors began to conduct Methodist services in Elk Rapids and nearby communities. First Methodist Episcopal Church was organized in the early 1870s. Services were held in a former school and then a former courthouse. The Rev. John W. Hart, who became pastor in 1899, decided the church needed a permanent building. In 1901 the congregation purchased architectural plans created by Benjamin D. Price and his son Max C. Price, Philadelphia architects who contracted with the Methodist Episcopal Board of Church Extensions to design a variety of plans for small, rural churches. These plans were made available to congregations nationwide through mail order catalogs. The church purchased the land for its new building in August 1901.

Construction on this auditorium-type church began on October 29, 1901, with a cornerstone-laying service. Locally made yellow brick forms the walls. The Kinsella Glass Company of Chicago produced eight of the thirteen Gothic stained-glass windows, which also served as memorials to early church members. The total
cost of the building and lot was $8,250. On August 10, 19202, the Reverend William Dawe of Detroit dedicated the church building. In 1971 the church was renamed First United Methodist Church, a name it bore until it closed in 2011. The building was then donated to the Elk Rapids Area Historical Society, which converted it into its headquarters and a history museum. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2015.

Erected 2017 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan History Center. (Marker Number 2297.)

2. First Methodist Episcopal Church Marker, Side Two

The former Elk Rapids First Methodist Episcopal Church is a brick and wood cross-gable-roof building faced in locally produced pale yellow brick, and standing on a foundation of rock-faced fieldstone. The gabled areas are faced with wood shingles. It has a single main story above a half-buried basement. The church is basically square in plan, with two short projecting wings. A square-plan tower containing the main entrance is located in the northeast corner between the wings, and projects nearly full depth
This view is west. Traverse Street is on the right.
from the front walls. The tower is topped with an open gabled belfry and a tall spire. The main entry has a large wood double door, reached by a flight of stairs. Three more entrances are paced around the building

An important characteristic of the building is the distinctive Gothic-arch windows, placed in a variety of shapes and sizes. The main facades each have a broad three-part central Gothic window, with a single narrow Gothic window to each side. A third elevation has another three-part Gothic window with two single, separate, narrow Gothic windows to one side, and the remaining facade has three single narrow Gothic windows. The tower also has one window. Thirteen of the windows contain stained glass, eight of which are original to the initial construction of the building. The stained glass windows have pointed arch tops with wood molding.
(Submitted on October 21, 2023.)

4. The Former First Methodist Episcopal Church
Now the Elk Rapids History Museum
5. Cornerstone and National Register of Historic Places Plaque
They are to the right of the entrance stairs, facing Traverse Street.
6. The Elk Rapids History Museum
It is in the Former First Methodist Episcopal Church. This view is from across Traverse Street. The historical marker is in profile in this image, splitting the word “History.”