Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Johns Episcopal Church, Est. 1880

— A Trail to Deadwood's Past —

Inscription.
In 1877, the first organized Episcopal services were held at the Langrishe Theatre in the mining camp of Deadwood City. From this humble beginning, a determined congregation of men and women established the Protestant Episcopal Society of Deadwood in July of 1878. Their goal was to develop a permanent Episcopal Church in Deadwood Gulch. Within two years, the Episcopal congregation purchased the lot before you and began work on the church. Due to its prominent location on Williams Street, this church would appear in many photographs of Deadwood taken from the Mount Moriah overlook. On September 12, 1880 Episcopal Bishop William H. Hare presided over the cornerstone ceremony for what would become the Episcopal Church of St. John the Baptist. Seven months later, the church was officially dedicated on Easter Sunday, April 17, 1881, but work on the building's interior continued for 10 more years, with the stained glass windows installed on Christmas Day, 1891. In the ensuing years, St. John's would be referred to as the "mother church" of the Black Hills, because of its early beginnings.

St. John's Episcopal Church continued to grow and prosper through numerous charitable donations from its congregation. Over the years, such notable families as Seth Bullock, W.E. Adams, George V. Ayres and Isaac C. Forest have filled the pews.
In 1904, a massive pipe organ manufactured by the J.W. Steere & Sons of Springfield, Massachusetts was purchased and installed in the church. It was the first of its kind in the Black Hills. Deadwood businessman and Mayor William E. Adams purchased the marble baptismal font in memory of his daughter Lucile in 1912. Upon Adam's death in 1934, his wife Mary donated the circular dove of peace stained glass window above the church's altar. In 1960, the George R. Hunter family added the education wing (the addition visible to your left) in memory of their son, John A. Hunter. In 2019, the wrought iron fence before you was dedicated to the memory of Mayor Barbara and Malcolm Allen.

Today, St. John's Episcopal Church continues to serve the Deadwood community and its visitors as a haven of prayer and peace for all who enter.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

City of Deadwood Archives
2. Marker detail: Church Interior
Interior view of St. John's Episcopal Church and the J.W. Steere & Son pipe organ from Springfield, Massachusetts. The pipe organ was dedicated on November 22, 1904.

Adams Museum Collection, Deadwood History, Inc.
3. Marker detail: St. John's Episcopal Church