Scotlandville in Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Original 1931 Baton Rouge Airport Beacon

Inscription.
This beacon identified Baton Rouge's first Municipal Airport located at Government St. and Lobdell Rd. It was used during the "Golden Age of Aviation" that followed Charles Lindbergh's 1927 Transatlantic flight and fostered the modern commercial and general aviation industries. The "Golden Age" ended at the beginning of World War II. This beacon was a primary local navigation aid for piloting to the city and a critical check-point for flyers traveling across the gulf coast. By light of this beacon the original airport opened to the public on June 20. 1931. followed by the first scheduled U.S. Postal Service Air Mail Contract, CAM 29 and passenger airline service to serve Baton Rouge operated by American Airways on that original airfield. This beacon served our vibrant general aviation community from the opening until the original airfield was closed in the mid-1970s. The Governor's Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Planning, and the Louisiana State Police Headquarters now occupy the original airport site. Beacon restoration funded courtesy of BTR Jet Center.

Erected by Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport.