Aachen, North Rhine-Wetphalia, Germany — Central Europe

Aachen Hauptbahnhof / Aachen Main Railway Station

— Wege gegen das Vergessen 1933-1945 Aachen —

Inscription.
Für viele Menschen war ab 1933 der Aachener Hauptbahnhof die letzte deutsche Station auf ihrer Flucht vor der nationalsozialistischen Verfolgung. Sie flohen nach Belgien, nach Frankreich, nach Großbritannien, in die Niederlande, in die USA, nach Palästina... Die Bahnhöfe waren für viele Menschen zugleich die erste Station auf dem Weg ihrer Verschleppung und Deportation. Ab 1942 wurden die meisten noch in der Stadt lebenden jüdischen Aachener in die Vernichtung deportiert:

25. März 1942 in den Osten
22. April 1942 nach Izbica
15. Juni 1942 nach Izbica
25. Juli 1942 nach Theresienstadt
11. September 1942 nach Theresienstadt
Dezember 1943 nach Theresienstadt
September 1944 nach Theresienstadt

(English translation:)

For many people, from 1933 onwards, Aachen Central Station was the last German stop on their escape from National Socialist persecution. They fled to Belgium, France, Great Britain, the Netherlands, the USA, Palestine... For many people, the train stations were also the first stop on their journey of abduction and deportation. From 1942 onwards,
most of the Jewish people of Aachen still living in the city were deported to extermination on the following transports:

March 25, 1942 to the East
April 22, 1942 to Izbica
June 15, 1942 to Izbica
July 25, 1942 to Theresienstadt
September 11, 1942 to Theresienstadt
December 1943 to Theresienstadt
September 1944 to Theresienstadt

Erected by Wege gegen das Vergessen. (Marker Number 05.)

2. Aachen Hauptbahnhof / Aachen Main Railway Station Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the exterior of the station a bit to the left of the main entrance.

Deportations (in translation): It began when the Jewish residents of Aachen were no longer allowed to stay in their own apartments and houses, but were instead put into collection camps. One of these camps was on Grüner Weg. From there the Jewish victims were driven to the nearest tram stop under SS and police guard. They were then taken in special cars to Aachen Central Station, where the deportation trains, which consisted of freight wagons, were already waiting
for them. Often it then went towards Düsseldorf, where the trains from different places were put together to form a large transport. Everything was taken care of – including the transport costs. According to the tariff of III. Class 4 Reichspfennigs were charged per person per kilometer. The Reichsbahn agreed with the SS that at least 400 people would be transported. As a rule, however, the trains, which consisted of up to 45 freight cars, were occupied by 1,000 people. Towards the end of the war, 2,000 - 3,000 people were crammed into the freight cars. Four people in one square meter. Without adequate nutrition, without toilets. And the journeys took days. It's hard to imagine what it was like for the people in the wagons.

The victims had to pay the fare themselves. All Aachen citizens of the Jewish faith were deported during the Second World War - if they had not found safety beforehand. A total of seven transports traveled from Aachen to the concentration and extermination camps. Four of them came from the camp on Grüner Weg. Almost all members of Aachen's Jewish community lost their homeland in this way, were murdered and buried in the mass graves of the concentration camps...
(Submitted on October 21, 2023.)